Volunteer

2021 SANFL Community Volunteers Awards Night

By ZAC MILBANK

Successfully negotiating Covid restrictions was a common theme at SANFL’s annual Community Volunteers Awards dinner as more than 90 tireless contributors had their admirable efforts recognised at Adelaide Oval.

The past two seasons have been exceptionally challenging for all dedicating their time at Community Football level, ensuring administrators, ambassadors, umpires and coaches nominated were fittingly feted on Friday night.

Administrator of the Year winners Peter Mitchell (2021) and Mary-Lou Griffiths (2020) have thrived under the exceptional circumstances in the past two seasons, ensuring football continued to run smoothly in their regions.

Peter, from the Mid South-Eastern Football League, displayed outstanding leadership in handling fixture alterations due to border restrictions as a result of Covid-19.

A passionate advocate for Interleague and Zone football, Peter has acted as Murray South East’s Team Manager since 2008 whilst remaining as an active voice in the Limestone Coast football review.

Mary-Lou, who was unable to be presented her award last year due to Covid, was an exceptional communicator for all River Murray Football League clubs as restrictions continued to change during 2020.

A significant amount of player transfers were administered by Mary-Lou, as she also kept clubs updated on SANFL’s Return to Play protocols.

Three SANFL Service Awards were presented, including one to Linda Branson, who has worked as an Auskick volunteer at half-time of AFL matches in Adelaide for 25 years.

For the first time, Umpiring Zone Awards were included to recognise the important role they play across South Australia while Geoff Osborn was recognised for his AFL National Community Umpiring Service Award.

Auskick Coordinators, Primary and Secondary School Ambassadors were rewarded for their effort in introducing and promoting the game of Australian Football to youth across all regions of the state.

Katy Javor (Diversity) and Gary Sutherland (Disability) played pioneering roles in promoting inclusion in Australian Football while the three coach awards were won by Leith Dawes (Junior), Wayne Knowles (Senior) and Adam Morgan (Club Coach Coordinator of the Year).

2021 Community Football Administrator of the Year

Peter Mitchell
Mid South-Eastern Football League

 

Peter Mitchell with SA Football Commissioner Peter Lindner

2021 Community Football Merit Award Winners

Wayne Graham
Great Southern Football League

Donald Spratt
Lameroo Football Club

Martin Lifshack
Norwood Football Club

Kelvin Farnham
River Murray Football League

Margaret Gordon
Spencer Gulf Football League

2020 Community Football Administrator of the Year - Not presented last year due to Covid

Mary-Lou Griffiths
River Murray Football League

Mary-Lou Griffiths with SA Football Commissioner Peter Lindner

2020 Community Football Merit Award Winners - Not presented last year due to Covid

Zenon Okunieff
Barossa, Light & Gawler Football Association

Herman Lucas
Great Southern Football League

Brian Parker
Hills Football League

Naomi Mitchell
Mid South-Eastern Football League

Phil Brand
Yorke Peninsula Football League

SANFL Service Awards

25 Years Service

Linda Branson
Mini League, AFL Half Time

20 Years Service

Martin Lifshack
Norwood Football Club

15 Years Service

Adrian Reddy
Raymond Hicks
Central District Football Club

Linda Branson with SA Football Commission Chairman Rob Kerin

SANFL Community Football Umpiring Zone Awards

Bob Woodfull
Central, North-Eastern FL

Michael Taylor
Eastern, Hills FL

Matt Giles
Northern, Spencer Gulf FL

Kerry Franks
Western, GFFL Umpires Coordinator

Neil Webber
South-East, Mid South-East FL

Paul Lindner
Southern, Combined Southern Football Umpires Panel

Ray Roberts
Adelaide Footy League

AFL National Community Umpiring Service Award

Geoff Osborn – SANFL Juniors
Umpires Coach / Mentor

Geoff Osborn with SA Football Commissioner Janet Finlay.

Primary School Ambassador of the Year

Matt Bradley – Central District
Angaston Primary School

Matt Bradley with SA Football Commissioner Bill Moody.

Primary School Ambassador Zone Awards

Metropolitan

Central District – George Gregory

Glenelg – Dylan Evans

North Adelaide – Jon Trovas

Norwood – Daniel Gehling

South Adelaide – Yvette Finae

Sturt – Tim Baccanello

Woodville West Torrens – Nathaniel Eldridge

Country

Central District – Matthew Bradley

North Adelaide – Simon Robinson

Norwood – Kristy Newton

South Adelaide – Danny Robinson

Sturt – Adam Curran

West Adelaide – Bec Keynes

Woodville West Torrens – Jordyn Algar

Secondary School Ambassador of the Year

Amanda Millar – Central District
Salisbury High School

Amanda Millar with SA Football Commissioner Bill Moody.

Secondary School Ambassador of the Year Zone Awards

Metropolitan

Central District – Amanda Millar

Norwood – Shane WIllsmore

Sturt – Dan Searle

West Adelaide – Rosie Petrilli

Country

Central District – Mark Leslie

North Adelaide – Andrew Congdon

Sturt – Nadia Honner

West Adelaide – Troy Cowland

Woodville West Torrens – Nick Prokopec

NAB AFL Auskick Volunteer of the Year

Jenna Tiller – North Adelaide
Crystal Brook FC Auskick Centre

Jenna Tiller with SANFL General Manager Football Matt Duldig.

NAB AFL Auskick Coordinator Zone Awards

Metropolitan

Central District – Cam Murdoch

Glenelg – David East & Nate Saxty

North Adelaide – Brenton Elliot

Norwood – Craig Stirna

South Adelaide – Rebecca Burnett

Sturt – Bianca Harms

West Adelaide – Tom Haegi

Woodville West Torrens – Karen McCloy

Country

Central District – John Wilksch

Glenelg – Fiona Young

North Adelaide – Jenna Tiller

Norwood – Lachlan Turner

South Adelaide – Travis Crawford

Sturt – Louise Trapp

West Adelaide – Aleck Zadow

Woodville West Torrens – Damien Ziersch

Disability Inclusion Volunteer of the Year Award

Gary Sutherland
Goodwood Saints Football Club

Gary Sutherland with SA Football Commissioner Janet Finlay.

Diversity Ambassador of the Year Award

Katy Javor – West Adelaide
Australian Islamic College

Katy Javor with SA Football Commissioner Janet Finlay.

Diversity Ambassador Zone Awards

Metropolitan

Central District – Michael Triantafilakis

West Adelaide – Katy Javor

Junior Community Coach of the Year

Leith Dawes – Sturt
Mt Lofty Football Club

Leith Dawes with SA Football Commissioner Tom Zorich.

Junior Community Coach of the Year Zone Awards

Metropolitan

Central District – Cory Best 

Glenelg – Blake Derer

North Adelaide – Michael Fernholz

Norwood – Michael Johnson

South Adelaide – Marty Clifton

Sturt – Brenton Dalby

West Adelaide – Alan Williams 

Woodville West Torrens – Jaycob Ryan

Country

Central District – Jamie Sibbick

Glenelg – Tim Little

North Adelaide – Trevor Sims

Norwood – Roy Dunn

South Adelaide – Richard Wheatley

Sturt – Leith Dawes

West Adelaide – Brandon Williss

Woodville West Torrens – Graham Rigney

Senior Community Coach of the Year

Wayne Knowles – Sturt
Mannum Football Club

Wayne Knowles with SA Football Commissioner Tom Zorich.

Senior Community Coach of the Year Zone Awards

Metropolitan

Central District – Eric Kells

Glenelg – Steve Nolis

North Adelaide – Ryan Madden

Norwood – Craig Pitt

South Adelaide – Braden Bayly

Sturt – James Harrison

West Adelaide – Matthew Carberry

Country

Central District – Gavin Chaplin

Glenelg – Clint Gallio

North Adelaide – Jarrad Starkey

Norwood – Boyd West

South Adelaide – James Sellar

Sturt – Wayne Knowles

West Adelaide – Matthew Dent

Club Coach Coordinator of the Year

Adam Morgan – Glenelg
Lockleys Football Club

Adam Morgan with SA Football Commissioner Tom Zorich.

Sign up to receive the latest SANFL news straight to your inbox.