Regional

2019 Interleague Results

The best of the best in Country footy have tussled for the first time this year after the annual Interleague matches were contested across the June long weekend.

Used as a key lead up to the SA Country Championships in July, the Interleague clashes were played throughout regional zones across the state.

Western Border League defended its crown to win back-to-back titles in the Limestone Coast Carnival while Great Flinders (pictured above courtesy of the Port Lincoln Times) claimed honours in the historic Mortlock Shield.

Yorke Peninsula earned its first Landmark Cup victory since 2014 while Great Southern continued its recent edge over neighbouring Southern as Hills did the same against River Murray in their clash at Hahndorf Oval.

 

Limestone Coast 2019 Senior Zone Carnival

KNTFL SENIOR v. WBFL SENIORS

Round 1 – 08/06/2019

WBFL Seniors                            0.0,  0.0,  0.0,  5.3  (33)

KNTFL Senior                            0.0,  0.0,  0.0,  5.1  (31)

GOALS, WBFL Seniors : B. Kain 2, J. Dawe 1, G. Cooper 1, M. Telford 1

KNTFL Senior : F. Adams 1, J. Vandermeer 1, S. Merrett 1, B. Mitchell 1, T. Baker 1

BEST, WBFL Seniors : J. Grimes, T. Sullivan, D. Bromley, N. McInerney, J. Schutz

KNTFL Senior : B. Mitchell, S. Merrett, B. Bryant, N. Mosey, R. Jaensch, R. Tink

 

KNTFL SENIOR v. MSEFL SENIOR

Round 2 – 08/06/2019

MSEFL Senior                            0.0,  0.0,  0.0,  5.7  (37)

KNTFL Senior                            0.0,  0.0,  0.0,  5.5  (35)

GOALS, MSEFL Senior : B. Foster 3, T. Lockwood 1, T. Renzi 1

KNTFL Senior : B. Mitchell 2, G. Johnson 1, J. Vandermeer 1, B. Bryant 1

BEST, MSEFL Senior : J. Wallis, M. Kasparian, J. Wehl, B. Foster, J. Kelly, T. Renzi

KNTFL Senior : B. Mitchell, F. Adams, S. Merrett, J. Vandermeer, R. Jaensch, J. Currie

 

WBFL SENIORS v. MSEFL SENIOR

Round 3 – 08/06/2019

WBFL Seniors                            0.0,  0.0,  0.0,  5.4  (34)

MSEFL Senior                            0.0,  0.0,  0.0,  5.1  (31)

GOALS, WBFL Seniors : D. Richardson 2, T. Sullivan 1, B. Kain 1, S. Willis 1

MSEFL Senior : B. Foster 2, A. Hentschke 2, J. Kelly 1

BEST, WBFL Seniors : D. Bromley, T. Sullivan, J. Eldridge, D. Ayton, D. Richardson

MSEFL Senior : J. Wehl, A. Stone, M. Smith, B. Wight, S. Mcmanus, J. Kell

 

WBFL SENIORS v. MSEFL SENIOR

Grand Final

WBFL Seniors                            0.0,  0.0,  0.0,  6.4  (40)

MSEFL Senior                            0.0,  0.0,  0.0,  4.2  (26)

GOALS, WBFL Seniors :T. Reid 2, S. Willis 2, J. Dawe 1, M. Telford 1

MSEFL Senior :B. Foster 2, J. Kelly 1, A. Hentschke 1

BEST, WBFL Seniors :J. Schutz, J. Eldridge, T. Sullivan, D. Bromley, S. Willis, J. Grimes

MSEFL Senior :J. Kelly, A. Stone, J. Wehl, N. Wilke, B. Foster, J. Bannister

 

 

Western Border League, winners of the Limestone Coast Carnival

2019 Landmark Cup  

NORTH EASTERN FOOTBALL LEAGUE   v. ADELAIDE PLAINS FL

Round 1 – 08/06/2019

North Eastern Football League     6.4,  6.5,  6.5,  6.5  (41)

Adelaide Plains FL                2.1,  4.5,  4.5,  4.5  (29)

GOALS, North Eastern Football League   :H. Viney 3, S. Ballantyne 1, J. Clements 1, D. Minney 1

Adelaide Plains FL   : N. Byrnes 1, J. Bailey 1, S. Moss 1, S. Quaini 1

BEST, North Eastern Football League   : C. Lloyd, T. Drew, P. Clark, J. O’Brien, H. Viney

Adelaide Plains FL   :N. Fergusson, J. Bailey, S. Angus, B. Daly

 

YORKE PENINSULA FL    v. NORTHERN AREAS FA

Round 1 – 08/06/2019

Yorke Peninsula FL                4.3,  7.5,  7.5,  7.5  (47)

Northern Areas FA                 2.2,  4.4,  4.4,  4.4  (28)

GOALS, Yorke Peninsula FL    :M. Litster 2, J. Smithson 1, S. Mumford 1, A. Bruce 1, L. Slack 1, T. Phelps 1

Northern Areas FA     :H. Mills 1, G. Robinson 1, D. Hill 1, L. Kangur 1

BEST, Yorke Peninsula FL    :B. Hann, A. Helfand, G. Ellis, J. Ross, M. Litster

Northern Areas FA     :W. Combe, M. Hayes, M. Hobbs, A. Lee

 

 

ADELAIDE PLAINS FL   v. NORTHERN AREAS FA

Round 1 – 08/06/2019

Northern Areas FA                 6.4,  10.8,  10.8,  10.8  (68)

Adelaide Plains FL                1.4,  5.9,  5.9,  5.9  (39)

GOALS, Northern Areas FA     :M. Hayes 3, D. Hewett 3, B. Zwar 1, G. Robinson 1, J. Ambjerg-Pedersen 1, L. Kangur 1

Adelaide Plains FL   :J. Bailey 2, N. Fergusson 1, J. McPharlin 1, S. Moss 1

BEST, Northern Areas FA     :M. Hayes, D. Hewett, A. Kangur, W. Combe, T. Wheelen

Adelaide Plains FL   :J. Bailey, T. Hocking, T. Beard, N. Fergusson

 

NORTH EASTERN FOOTBALL LEAGUE   v. YORKE PENINSULA FL

Round 1 – 08/06/2019

Yorke Peninsula FL                3.1,  8.4,  8.4,  8.4  (52)

North Eastern Football League     4.3,  4.5,  4.5,  4.5  (29)

GOALS, Yorke Peninsula FL    :S. Mumford 3, J. Smithson 2, S. Wellington  1, L. Varricchio 1, J. Turner 1

North Eastern Football League   :S. Ballantyne 1, H. Viney 1, T. Drew 1, C. Lloyd 1

BEST, Yorke Peninsula FL    :J. Turner, A. Helfand, J. Smithson, T. Phelps

North Eastern Football League   :C. Lloyd, T. Drew, D. Hayes, M. Longbottom, J. Clements, D. Minney

 

Bendigo Bank Mortlock Shield

FAR WEST FL 2019 v. LINCOLN DISTRICTS 2019

Round 1 – 08/06/2019

Lincoln Districts 2019                  3.2,  4.4,  8.5,  10.6  (66)

Far West FL 2019                        1.1,  3.5,  5.6,  7.7  (49)

GOALS, Lincoln Districts 2019 :L. Thomas 5, T. Keeley 2, K. Bilney Jnr 2, S. Bates 1

Far West FL 2019 :J. Stoetzer 3, L. Mundy 2, T. Ware 1, D. Dudley 1

BEST, Lincoln Districts 2019 :M. Hall, L. Thomas, L. Appleby, W. Woldt, D. Murray

Far West FL 2019 :L. Mundy, J. Chandler, L. Benbolt, D. Dudley, J. Trowbridge

 

MID WEST FL 2019 v. EASTERN EYRE FL 2019

Round 1 – 08/06/2019

Eastern Eyre FL 2019                    0.1,  2.2,  5.2,  7.2  (44)

Mid West FL 2019                        1.1,  3.3,  3.6,  5.8  (38)

GOALS, Eastern Eyre FL 2019 :J. Fitzgerald 3, J. Kenny 1, W. Mason 1, D. Noll 1, S. Masters 1

Mid West FL 2019 :J. Kenny 1, M. Williams 1, M. Gum 1, T. Mc Kenna 1, R. Watson 1

BEST, Eastern Eyre FL 2019 :A. Raikiwasa, A. Raikiwasa, D. Woolford, J. Kenny, J. Bruce

Mid West FL 2019 : R. Watson, J. Mc Evoy, M. Williams, I. Jericho, J. Burton

 

GREAT FLINDERS FL 2019 v. LINCOLN CITY 2019

Round 1 – 08/06/2019

Great Flinders Fl 2019                  2.3,  3.5,  9.6,  10.10  (70)

Lincoln City 2019                       2.1,  4.1,  4.2,  6.3  (39)

GOALS, Great Flinders Fl 2019 :M. Crettenden 5, B. Hazelgrove 2, B. Martin 1, X. Watson 1, M. Crettenden 1

Lincoln City 2019 :B. Drewitt 2, S. Meyers 1, B. Rosalia 1, J. Collins 1, B. Shillabeer 1

BEST, Great Flinders Fl 2019 :M. Crettenden, X. Watson, C. Carr, B. Hazelgrove

Lincoln City 2019 :P. White, J. Collins, S. Maxfield, B. Masters, J. Rodda

 

FAR WEST FL 2019 v. LINCOLN CITY 2019

Round 2 – 10/06/2019

Lincoln City 2019                       2.1,  6.3,  6.4,  10.6  (66)

Far West FL 2019                        0.3,  1.6,  2.8,  4.9  (33)

GOALS, Lincoln City 2019 :B. Shillabeer 3, L. Wells 2, L. Carr 1, K. Rosalia 1, B. Harris 1, L. Mcdonald 1,

  1. Mullins 1

Far West FL 2019 :J. Stoetzer 3, j. trowbridge 1

BEST, Lincoln City 2019 :S. Maxfield, J. Rodda, S. Meyers, L. Carr, J. Collins

Far West FL 2019 :J. Chandler, J. Bennett, D. Wright, J. Stoetzer

 

LINCOLN DISTRICTS 2019 v. MID WEST FL 2019

Round 2 – 10/06/2019

Lincoln Districts 2019                  5.2,  6.2,  8.4,  9.5  (59)

Mid West FL 2019                        0.1,  4.3,  4.4,  6.10  (46)

GOALS, Lincoln Districts 2019 :L. Thomas 5, T. Keeley 2, C. Amos 1, B. Byass 1

Mid West FL 2019 :M. Kelsh 2, M. Gum 2, J. Kenny 1, J. Mc Evoy 1

BEST, Lincoln Districts 2019 :C. Amos, K. Bilney Jnr, D. Murray, L. Thomas, M. Hall

Mid West FL 2019 :J. Stringer, D. Kelsh, M. Kelsh, C. Cook, J. Burton

 

GREAT FLINDERS FL 2019 v. EASTERN EYRE FL 2019

Round 2 – 10/06/2019

Great Flinders Fl 2019                  0.2,  3.4,  6.10,  7.10  (52)

Eastern Eyre FL 2019                    1.2,  2.5,  3.5,  6.6  (42)

GOALS, Great Flinders Fl 2019 :M. Crettenden 2, B. Hazelgrove 1, J. Murphy 1, B. Northcott 1, M. Hartwig 1, B. Jolly 1

Eastern Eyre FL 2019 :J. Fitzgerald 2, K. Mc Callum 1, J. Turner 1, J. Bruce 1, B. Clements 1

BEST, Great Flinders Fl 2019 :B. Hazelgrove, L. Konitzka, S. Crettenden, M. Crettenden, X. Watson

Eastern Eyre FL 2019 :J. Kenny, A. Raikiwasa, R. Maitland, J. Bruce, Z. Wykamp

 

 

Action from the South East Interleague

HILLS FOOTBALL LEAGUE v. RIVER MURRAY FOOTBALL LEAGUE

Hills Football League                   6.0,  10.5,  13.9,  19.13  (127)

River Murray Football League            2.3,  8.4,  11.11,  13.12  (90)

GOALS, Hills Football League : D. Hourigan 6, P. Hopton 3, J. Beilby 2, D. Gonzales 1, T. Mayo 1, C. Skinner 1,   C. Nykamp 1, C. Guy 1, J. Bampton 1, S. Miles 1, T. Jenkin 1

River Murray Football League : B. Martin 4, M. Altmann 2, K. Yakas 2, A. Pratt 2, N. Pearce 2, S. Biddle 1

BEST, Hills Football League : T. Parker-Boers, T. Jenkin, P. Hopton, J. Bampton, N. Amato

River Murray Football League : N. Pearce, A. Pratt, R. Taggert, S. Pfeiffer, C. Pengilly

 

SOUTHERN FOOTBALL LEAGUE v. GREAT SOUTHERN FOOTBALL LEAGUE

Great Southern Football League          3.5,  8.9,  14.15,  15.19  (109)

Southern Football League                4.0,  8.4,  8.6,  11.9  (75)

GOALS, Great Southern Football League :J. Mathews 4, T. Pinyon 4, Z. Vitkunas 2, M. Cleggett 2, M. Elliott 2, M. Wakefield 1

Southern Football League :S. Smith 2, D. Williams 2, M. Galley 1, D. Arnold 1, B. Patterson 1, T. Mott 1, N. Steele 1, T. Johnson 1, M. Johnson 1

BEST, Great Southern Football League :C. Tonkin, J. Mathews, J. Standfield, Z. Vitkunas, A. Hunter, M. Wakefield

Southern Football League :N. Schulz

Action from the South East Interleague