Magarey Medal

magarey

History of the Magarey Medal

William Ashley Magarey

William Ashley Magarey

The Magarey Medal is named in honour of William Ashley Magarey, an active sports administrator who became the first SANFL Chairman in 1897 when the League was still  known as the South Australian Football Association.

Magarey was born in North Adelaide on January 30, 1868, and attended St Peters College. While he played a number of sports during his school days, football was never a serious focus.

Magarey had the makings of a footballer – he stood 6’3” tall and possessed ample athletic ability – but he instead chose to involve himself in football administration after finishing school and becoming a practicing lawyer.

When Magarey became the inaugural Chairman of the South Australian Football Association in 1897, he was keen to stamp out rough play and help raise the status of umpires.

The following year, Magarey presented an award to South Australia’s “fairest and most brilliant player”, Norwood’s Alby Green. It later became known as the Magarey Medal.

Magarey married Guli Hack in 1910: they did not have children. He died on October 18, 1929, aged 61 years.


How the Magarey Medal is awarded

The Magarey Medal has been awarded in every year of SANFL competition since 1898, with the exception of 1900 and 1904 and the World War I and World War II years.

After each match, the three field umpires award a 3, 2 and 1 point vote to the players they regarded the best, second best and third best on ground respectively. A player becomes ineligible for the Medal if he is suspended for a reportable offence during the season.

The votes are tallied at the end of the minor round to determine the year’s Magarey Medallist.

YEAR
PLAYER
TEAM
1898
A GreenNorwood
1899
S A MalinPort Adelaide
1900
No Award
1901
P T Sandland
North Adelaide
1902
T D MacKenzie
West Torrens
1903
H S Waye
Sturt
1904
No Award
1905
T D MacKenzie
North Adelaide
1906
T D MacKenzie
North Adelaide
1907
J Mack
Port Adelaide
1908
J M Tierney
West Adelaide
1909
H R Head
West Adelaide
1910
S Hosking
Port Adelaide
1911
H V Cumberland
Sturt
1912
D Low
West Torrens
1913
T J Leahy
North Adelaide
1914
W J Ashley
Port Adelaide
1915
F M Barry
South Adelaide
C J Perry
Norwood
S Hosking
Port Adelaide
1916-1918
No Award
1919
D Moriarty
South Adelaide
1920
V Richardson
Sturt
D Moriarty
South Adelaide
1921
J Karney
West Torrens
C E G Adams
Port Adelaide
D Moriarty
South Adelaide
W Scott
Norwood
1922
R G L Barnes
West Adelaide
1923
H A Riley
Sturt
1924
W Scott
Norwood
1925
A G Lill
Norwood
P A Bampton
Port Adelaide
1926
H B McGregor
West Adelaide
1927
H B McGregor
West Adelaide
1928
H H Handby
Glenelg
1929
R Snell
West Adelaide
1930
W Scott
Norwood
1931
J E G Sexton
West Adelaide
1932
S M Pontifex
West Torrens
1933
W K Dunn
Sturt
1934
G B Johnston
Glenelg
1935
J Cockburn
South Adelaide
1936
W B McCullum
Norwood
1937
H J Hawke
North Adelaide
1938
R B Quinn
Port Adelaide
1939
J H Pash
North Adelaide
R J McArthur
West Adelaide
1940
P M Brock
Glenelg
1941
M M W Boyall
Glenelg
1942-1944
No Award
1945
R B Quinn
Port Adelaide
1946
R W Hank
West Torrens
1947
R W Hank
West Torrens
1948
H R Phillips
North Adelaide
1949
H R Phillips
North Adelaide
A J Crabb
Glenelg
1950
I L McKay
North Adelaide
1951
J E Marriott
Norwood
1952
L C Fitzgerald
Sturt
1953
J G Deane
South Adelaide
1954
L C Fitzgerald
Sturt
1955
L H Head
West Torrens
1956
D E Boyd
Port Adelaide
1957
R M Benton
West Adelaide
J G Deane
South Adelaide
1958
L H Head
West Torrens
1959
L C Fitzgerald
Sturt
1960
B Barbary
North Adelaide
1961
J A Halbert
Sturt
1962
K J Eustice
West Adelaide
1963
L H Head
West Torrens
1964
G P Motley
Port Adelaide
1965
G C Window
Central District
1966
R G Kneebone
Norwood
1967
T D Obst
Port Adelaide
D Lindner
North Adelaide
1968
B C Robran
North Adelaide
1969
D K Phillis
Glenelg
1970
B C Robran
North Adelaide
1971
R F Ebert
Port Adelaide
1972
M J Blight
Woodville
1973
B C Robran
North Adelaide
1974
R F Ebert
Port Adelaide
1975
P B Woite
Port Adelaide
1976
R F Ebert
Port Adelaide
1977
T F Grimwood
West Adelaide
1978
K H Hodgeman
Glenelg
1979
A J Duckworth
Central District
1980
R F Ebert
Port Adelaide
1981
M C Aish
Norwood
1982
A B McGuinness
Glenelg
1983
A J Antrobus
North Adelaide
1984
J P Platten
Central District
1985
G C Fielke
West Adelaide
1986
G W Anderson
Port Adelaide
1987
A J Jarman
North Adelaide
1988
G L Whittlesea
Sturt
1989
G A McAdam
Central District
1990
S L Hodges
Port Adelaide
1991
M Naley
South Adelaide
1992
N Buckley
Port Adelaide
1993
B Phillips
North Adelaide
1994
G McIntosh
Norwood
1995
G Kilpatrick
West Adelaide
G McIntosh
Norwood
1996
J Francou
North Adelaide
1997
B Atkinson
Sturt
A Jarman
Norwood
1998
A Osborn
South Adelaide
1999
D Squire
Sturt
2000
D Squire
Sturt
2001
A Brown
Port Adelaide
R O’Connor
Port Adelaide
2002
T Weatherald
Sturt
J Sheedy
Sturt
2003
B Ebert
Port
2004
P Thomas
Central District
2005
J Clayton
Port Adelaide Magpies
2006
B Backwell
Glenelg
2007
J Allan
North Adelaide
2008
L CraneSturt
2009
J EzardWest
R ArchardNorth
2010
J AllanNorth
2011
J AllanNorth
2012J Cross
B Symes
Panthers
Central
2013M ThomasNorwood
2014Z KirkwoodSturt
2015J CrossSouth
2016Z KirkwoodSturt


Dual Winners

YEAR’S
PLAYER
TEAM
1910, 1915
S HoskingPort Adelaide
1926, 1927
H B McGregorWest Adelaide
1938, 1945
R B Quinn
Port Adelaide
1946, 1947
R W Hank
West Torrens
1948, 1949
H R Phillips
North Adelaide
1953, 1957
J Deane
South Adelaide
1994, 1995
G McIntosh
Norwood
1987, 1997
A N Jarman
North Adelaide / Norwood
1999, 2000
D Squire
Sturt
2012, 2015J CrossSouth
2014, 2016Z KirkwoodSturt


Triple Winners

YEAR’S
PLAYER
TEAM
1902, 1905, 1906
T D MacKenzie
West Torrens / North Adelaide
1919, 1920, 1921
D Moriarty
South Adelaide
1921, 1924, 1930
W Scott
Norwood
1952, 1954, 1959
L C Fitzgerald
Sturt
1955, 1958, 1963
L H Head
West Torrens
1968, 1970, 1973
B C Robran
North Adelaide
2007, 2010, 2011
J R AllanNorth Adelaide


Quadruple Winners

YEAR’S
PLAYER
TEAM
1971, 1974, 1976, 1980
R F Ebert
Port Adelaide

 

Major Partner

Premier Partners

Outdoor Media Partner

Government Partners