SANFL JUNIORS GRAND FINALS AND MEDALLISTS

Published on: Sep 14 2017 | Author: Zac Milbank |

Click here for a full list of SANFL Juniors Grand Final schedules for Sunday September 17 and all the leading vote-winners for competition best-and-fairest awards.

As many as seven Grand Finals will be played in the Under-15 and Under-16.5 age groups while the Under-12 and Under-14 age-groups will showcase their best talent through a Conference Final.

Players will also be fortunate enough to use the wide expanses of SANFL club West Adelaide’s venue City Mazda Stadium at Richmond and also the Aldi Arena at Thebarton.

Sunday September 17 – Venue: City Mazda Stadium (West Adelaide FC)
9:00am – Under 15 Division 4
Salisbury v Gepps Cross

10:50am – Under 15 Division 3
Broadview v Hectorville

12:40pm – Under 15 Division 2
Port District v Salisbury West

2:30pm – Under 16.5 Division 2
Brighton v Salisbury North

4:20pm – Under 16.5 Division 3
Woodville South v North Haven

Sunday September 17 – Venue: Aldi Arena (Thebarton Oval)
9:00am – Under 12 Conference Final
Plympton v Golden Grove

10:30am – Under 14 Conference Final
Payneham v Golden Grove

12:10pm – Under 15 Division 1
Payneham v Kenilworth

2:00pm – Under 16.5 Division 1
Phantoms v Unley

SANFL Juniors Best-and-Fairest Award Winners

Under 15 Division 4

1st – Eric Rigney (Gepps Cross) – 25 votes
2nd – Callum Hall (Salisbury) – 24 votes
3rd – Cameron Barker (Salisbury) – 16 votes
3rd – Gavin Sneddon (Tea Tree Gully) – 16 votes

Under 15 Division 3

1st – Tommy Vannini (Gaza) – 23 votes
2nd – Daniel Fairbrother (Hectorville) – 22 votes
3rd – Ben Manning (Broadview) – 18 votes

Under 15 Division 2

1st – Zachary Dumesny (Brighton) – 25 votes
2nd – Deacon Trembath (Brighton) – 21 votes
3rd – Jordan White (Port District) – 16 votes

Under 15 Division 1

1st – William Staples (Glenunga) – 18 votes
2nd – James Borlase (Unley) – 17 votes
3rd – Xavier Tranfa (Payneham) – 16 votes

Under 16.5 Division 3

1st – Zane Williams (Woodville South) – 29 votes
2nd – Lachlan Branford (Woodville South) – 16 votes
2nd – Brodie Arriola (North Haven) – 16 votes
3rd – Rohan Coleman (Gaza) – 15 votes

Under 16.5 Division 2

1st – Jordan Kasianowicz (Seaton) – 18 votes
2nd – Lachlan Jarvis (Broadview) – 15 votes
3rd – Adam Carroll (Rosewater) – 14 votes
3rd – Bailey Fuller-Klemasz (Seaton) – 14 votes
3rd – Tyson Richard (Elizabeth) – 14 votes
3rd – Lachlan Stoddard (Brighton) – 14 votes

Under 16.5 Division 1

1st – Jarrett Richards (Goodwood) – 19 votes
2nd – Domenic Barilla (Goodwood) – 16 votes
3rd – Benjamin Cyna (Mitcham) – 15 votes
3rd – Daniel Sladojevic (Phantoms) – 15 votes

 

SANFL Juniors Grand Final Results

COOPERS STADIUM (NORWOOD)
U11 Division 3 North
Ingle Farm (5) def by Salisbury North (20)

U11 Division 2 North
Payneham (21) def by Walkerville (27)

U11 Division 1 North
Payneham (36) def Tea Tree Gully (12)

U13 Division 2 North
Athelstone (29) def Broadview (24)

U14 Division 2 North
Tea Tree Gully (25) def by Payneham (39)

PETER MOTLEY OVAL (UNLEY)
U12 Division 1 South
Plympton (48) def Phantoms (8)

U12 Division 2 South
Colonel Light Gardens (31) def by Glenunga (48)

U13 Division 1 North
Glenunga (60) def Phantoms (7)

U13 Division 1 South
Goodwood (27) def Port District (22)

U14 Division 1 South
Unley (61) def by Payneham (66)

MAUGHAN THIEM HYUNDAI OVAL (WOODVILLE)
U12 Division 3 South
Portland (22) def by West Croyden (41)

U13 Division 2 South
Brighton (22) def Morphettville Park (0)

U14 Division 2 South
Brighton (34) def by Flinders Park (45)

U14 Division 3 South
Seaton (73) def Edwardstown (56)

ALDI ARENA (THEBARTON)
U12 Division 3 North
Salisbury West (15) def by Elizabeth (35)

U12 Division 2 North
Pooraka (33) def Gaza (29)

U12 Division 1 North
Golden Grove (55) def Walkerville (38)

U13 Division 3 North
Modbury (68) def Salisbury North (14)

Under 14 Division 1 North
Golden Grove (60) def Modbury (43)

CHIEF SANFL WRITER

Major Partner

Premier Partners

Outdoor Media Partner

Government Partners