ROUND 3 SANFL MACCA’S LEAGUE TEAMS

Published on: Apr 20 2017 | Author: Zac Milbank |

Click here for the Round 3 SANFL Macca’s League teams, including those for the Anzac Day match next Tuesday between Sturt and Woodville-West Torrens at Peter Motley Oval.

This weekend’s telecast match on Channel 7 will see Central District hosting Adelaide at My Money House Oval from 2.30pm.

Friday April 21
West Adelaide v Norwood (City Mazda Stadium) – 7.10pm
Live video stream at digitalpass.sanfl.com.au | Live radio & scores at SANFL Website & App

 


WEST

West Adelaide is set to welcome back premiership wingman Taite Silverlock for its game against Norwood on Friday night.

Silverlock, who damaged his hamstring during the trial match period, is one of five inclusions into the Bloods’ 23-man squad.

He has been joined on the extended interchange bench by goalsneak Kenny Karpany and possible debutants Josh Stevens and Tom Pillion.

Pillion (19, 193cm and 73kg) is from Henley FC and originally started in the Eagles’ junior program.

Key position utility Ben Klemke has also been called up by coach Mark Mickan, to be named at full forward.

Luckless Daniel Webb has been sidelined by a knee ailment while Lachlan Peter and Nick Favretto were sent back to the Reserves.

 

League

F: Fielke, Klemke, J. Noble

HF: Turner, Middleton, Bates

C: Batley, Haysman, Hill

HB: Wasley-Black, Wilson, Green

B: Caire, Keough, Agostino

 

R: Majok, Schiller, K. Stevens

INT: Karpany, Burgess, Silverlock, J. Stevens, Pillion

IN: Silverlock, Karpany, J. Stevens, Pillion, Klemke

OUT: Webb (knee), Peter, Favretto

Reserves
Favretto, Waite, Watchman, Peter, Carger, McPherson, J. Evans, L. Ryan, M. Noble, Iannucci, Goldner, I. Johnson, Holliday, O. Johnson, Scott, Vassallo, Halkias, Male, Beard, Lynch, L. Evans.

Under-18
Badger, I. Johnson, Eichner, Gutsche, Fazzalari, Alaeddin, May, Baker, Fairlie, Crump, Kennedy, Geddes-Ryan, Smith, Hay, McFarlane, Laube, Rugari, Kewell, Patterson, Smithson, Stidiford,
Heitmann, Challis, Rana, Secker, Satanek, Dunkin.


NORWOOD

Norwood coach Jarrod Cotton has opted not to risk star pair Matt Panos and Dean Terlich against West Adelaide.

Panos (hamstring) and Terlich (groin) are likely to miss just the one match as the Redlegs take a cautious approach with the dangerous duo.

Their absence creates an opportunity for Tom Forster, who has been named at half-forward alongside fellow inclusion Mac Bower.

Developing utility Anthony Giannini has been included on the extended interchange with ball magnet Stefan Giro (18, 178cm and 72kg), who could make his SANFL Macca’s League debut.

Triple premiership defender Ben Jefferies will play his 100th SANFL Macca’s League match while team-mate Alex Forster will make his 50th appearance.

 

League

F: Dawe, Shenton, Wilson

HF: T. Forster, Bower, Johnston

C: Z. Richards, Grigg, Kirwan

HB: Bode, Georgiou, Fuller

B: Levicki, A. Forster, Jefferies

 

R: Baulderstone, Roocke, Webber

INT: Smart, Bartlett, Giannini, Giro, Phillips

IN: Bower, Giro, Giannini, T. Forster

OUT: Panos (hamstring), Terlich (groin)

Reserves
Carter, Pedro, Josh Miller, George, Hupfeld, Astbury, Breden Viney, North, J. Richards, Ball, Smith, Pascoe, Fahlbusch-Moore, Olsson, Hewson, Di Stefano, Carroll, Beilby. EMG: T. Charlton, L. Charlton.

Under-18
Ware, F. Pisani, Gerloff, Tziortis, Mundy, T. Charlton, Kennerley, Siviour, Cini, Dawson, Joseph, Miller, Heard, Patterson, Saywell, Draper, Woods, Blades, Nield, J. Coles, Atkinson, Bailey, L. Charlton, Martin, R. Smith, Petty.


Saturday April 22
Port Adelaide v North Adelaide (Alberton Oval) – 2.10pm

Live video stream at digitalpass.sanfl.com.au | Live radio & scores at SANFL Website & App

 


PORT

Port Adelaide has injected speed into its line-up to confront North on Saturday.

AFL-listed pair Matt White and Aidyn Johnson offer plenty of leg speed for coach Chad Cornes, while key backman Logan Austin returns to the last line of defence.

SANFL-contracted Nathan Rudloff has been sent back to the Reserves with two more Magpies to be trimmed from the extended bench before the bounce.

League

F: Krakouer, Eddy, Neade

HF: Johnson, Marshall, Snelling

C: Drew, Palmer, White

HB: Bonner, Howard, Toumpas

B: Irra, Austin, Lienert

 

R: Frampton, Ah Chee, Atley

INT: Ladhams, Summerton, Reynolds, Sharrad, R. Young

IN: Austin, White, Johnson

OUT: Rudloff

Reserves
Anyang, Baron, Biemans, Cooper, Davidson, Dixon, Finnie, Ginever, T. Gray, Hampton, Harris, Hawkins, Mahney, Miller, Proude, Rudloff, Roads, Ross, Stuart, Beecken, Morgan, Tylor, Zavrl.


NORTH

North Adelaide will be without star midfielder Jordie Mckenzie for its clash with Port on Saturday.

McKenzie managed just one kick last round due to copping a heavy knock against the Bulldogs, Roosters officials not willing to risk their prized on-baller against the Magpies.

The former Melbourne Demon has been replaced by Bob Quinn Medallist Jay Shannon, who has been named on the interchange bench.

Jamestown-Peterborough product Sam McInerney (21, 179cm and 75kg) will make his SANFL Macca’s league debut.

Blake Helyar has been sent back to the seconds after being squeezed out of the 21.

League

F: M. Thring, Harvey, Smith

HF: Hender, Barns, Motlop

C: Ryswyk, Appleton, Virgin

HB: Clisby, C. Craig, Spina

B: Wilkie, Grove, Wundke

 

R: J. Craig, Ramsey, Schwarz

INT: McInerney, Quinn, Shannon

IN: McInerney, Shannon

OUT: McKenzie (general soreness), Helyar

 

Reserves
F: Corbett, Gordon, Boles
HF: Liston, C. Barns, Hayes
C: Kirk, Nixon, Lloyd
HB: Driscoll, Patterson, Wharton
B: Minervini, Darrou, Davey

R: Sweet, De Leonardis, Helyar
INT: Kennedy, Slade, Wohling

Under-18
F: Langley, Denham, Woodcock
HF: Brereton, Barry, Moore
C: Neagle, Dittmar, Henriks
HB: Slee, Falcione, Daniele
B: Coleman-Oakes, Willsdon, Rogers

R: Oborn, Matsouliadis, Szekely
INT: Scrutton, Watson, Kitschke, Oleary, Aplin, Ragenovich, Oliphant

 

 

South Adelaide v Glenelg (Hickinbotham Oval) – 2.10pm
Live video stream at digitalpass.sanfl.com.au | Live radio & scores at SANFL Website & App

 



SOUTH

South Adelaide has named dual Magarey Medallist Joel Cross for its contest against Glenelg on Saturday.

Cross was a late withdrawal for the Round 2 loss to Adelaide due to knee soreness but has been included in the Panthers’ 23-man squad to face the Tigers.

The vice-captain has been joined in the squad by ruckman Daniel Bass and possible debutant Connor Fairlie (20, 176cm and 74kg), who was trimmed from the squad last weekend.

Sydney Swans recruit Abe Davis, who has impressed in his first two matches for the Panthers, has been sidelined by an ankle injury for at least a fortnight after finishing the game against the Crows on crutches at Encounter Bay.

 

League

F: Barnes, Haren, Heaslip

HF: Haines, Overall, Schwarz

C: Liddle, Seccull, Hunter

HB: Fields, Cailotto, Rose

B: Rankine, Durdin, Crabb

 

R: Ellison, Cross, Gotch

INT: Bass, Taylor, Fairlie, McMahon, Newell

IN: Fairlie, Cross, Bass

OUT: Davis (ankle)

Reserves
Szust, Moyle, Raitt, Millman, Whimpress, Blackwell, Harvey, Helyar, Need, Patterson, Damin, McKinnon, Tyllis, Gurney, Aurrichio, Kappler, Jolly, J Taylor, Anderson. EMG: Allevi.

Under-18
Milford, Beenham, Sampson, Irra, Illingworth, Penn, Tucker-Cook, Mayes, Bruce, Fitt, Whitbread, Daniels, Manuel, Coleman, Colwell, Sowter, Wilkinson, McGree, Krueger, Bradford, Sparrow, Marshman, Steele, Robertson, Carapetis.


GLENELG

A settled Glenelg line-up – which may be unchanged – will tackle South on Saturday.

Tigers coach Matt Lokan has added solid midfielders Jay Boyle and Jack Haarsma to his 23-man squad which must be trimmed by two before the bounce.

But it will be difficult to see him adjust a winning line-up after posting two victories from two starts.

Hard-running midfielder Riley McFarlane will resume from injury in the Reserves.

Leadership group member Aaron Joseph will play his 50th SANFL Macca’s League match.

League

F: I. Milera, Scott, Martini

HF: Nicholson, McBean, Earl

C: Barry, Sawford, T. Milera

HB: Scharenberg, Agnew, Howard

B: Curran, Sellar, Joseph

 

R: McGinty, Bradley, Snook

INT: Montgomery, Vitkunas, Boyle, Haarsma, Sumner

IN: Boyle, Haarsma

 

Reserves
B. Merrett, Bailey, Casey, Chalmers, Hill, Kennedy, Koster, M. Merrett, McCarthy, McFarlane, Proud, Robinson, Schott, Slade, Strange, Sullivan, Trembath, Walker, Wong, Woolard.

Under-18
F: McCarthy, Smith, Strange
HF: Leck, Vinall, Davis
C: Morgan, Denton, Carney
HB: Gould, Buchanan, Plenty
B: Kerrish, Jaeschke, Sires

R: Whitford, Masters, Lovelock
INT: Noble, Lockwood, Satala, Betterman, Kennedy, Murphy, O’Connell

 


Central District v Adelaide (My Money House Oval) – 2.40pm
Live on Channel 7 | Live scores and stats at SANFL Website & App

 



CENTRAL

Central has been hit at the selection table with star midfielder Chris Jansen unavailable for match against Adelaide.

Jansen suffered a slight hamstring strain at training, ensuring he won’t be risked against the Crows.

He will be monitored closely in the next week, with a return in Round 4 uncertain.

Key defender Ryan Llewellyn and left-footed Josh Waldhuter have been included in the Bulldogs’ 23-man squad.

League

F: T. Schiller, Butcher, Hannath

HF: Hoskin, Glenn, Dew

C: Barmby, Holman, Richardson

HB: Furnell, Broadwood, Habel

B: Haydon, Collier, Prior

 

R: D. Fort, J. Schiller, Goodrem

INT: Hanna, Jenner, Llewellyn, Waldhuter

IN: Llewellyn, Waldhuter

OUT: Jansen (hamstring)

Under-18
Antonie, Barilla, Billing, Cormack, Cotgrove, Dahms, Dowse, Elbrow, Falkenberg, Furnell, Hooker, Humphries-Carnelly, Lange, McLennan, Milera, Montgomerie, Nietschke, Payne, B. Pilkington, Shirley, Smit, Watts, Zobel.


ADELAIDE

Adelaide has welcomed back veteran Scott Thompson for the contest against Central on Saturday.

Sidelined by a niggling groin complaint, the gun midfielder has been named to start in the centre square.

His presence will assist in replacing Brad Crouch and Harrison Wigg, who have both been called up for AFL duty.

AFL-listed pair Jordan Gallucci (shin) and Tom Doedee (shoulder) are only expected to miss one match with minor ailments.

Development player Tyson Lever (18, 187cm and 81kg), the younger brother of Crows defender Jake Lever, will make his SANFL Macca’s League debut while Kurt Waterman, Blake Launer, Braden Altus and John Boxer have also been named in the 23-man squad.

League

F: Himmelberg, Dear, Signorello

HF: Beech, Hunter, Wittwer

C: Jarman, Poholke, Greenwood

HB: Hill, Waterman, Leigh

B: De Michele, Tharaldsen, Murphy

 

R: O’Brien, Thompson, Gore

INT: Altus, Boxer, T. Lever, Launer, Brown

IN: Thompson, T. Lever, Altus, Boxer, Waterman, Launer

OUT: B. Crouch (AFL), Wigg (AFL), Doedee (shoulder), Gallucci (shin)

 

Tuesday April 25
Sturt v Eagles (Peter Motley Oval) – 2.10pm
Live video stream at digitalpass.sanfl.com.au | Live radio & scores at SANFL Website & App

 



STURT

Sturt has been boosted by the return of versatile utility Pat Wilson for Tuesday’s Anzac Day clash against the Eagles.

Wilson, who has been named in the centre square, has served a two-match suspension for striking Central’s David Haydon in a trial match.

He has been joined in the 25-man squad by ruckman Andre Parella, midfielders Campbell Wildman and Jake Sutcliffe, who could make his SANFL Macca’s League debut in a Sturt jumper.

Sutcliffe (23, 191cm and 90kg) played six Macca’s League matches for Adelaide’s SANFL team in 2015.

Goalsneak Ben Hansen (ankle strain) must prove his fitness at training on Friday after failing to take part in the Double Blues’ main training session on Wednesday night.

League

F: Hansen, Beard, Read

HF: Hone, M. Evans, Penfold

C: Colquhoun, Kirkwood, Crocker

HB: Sumner, F. Evans, Stephens

B: Page, Gilfoy, McMahon

 

R: Osborn, Wildman, P. Wilson

INT: Thiele, Carey, Slimming, Crowden, Paprotny, Sutcliffe, Parella

IN: P. Wilson, Sutcliffe, Parella, Wildman

Reserves
Applebee, Bedford, Callins, Campbell, Coleman-Jones, Coulson, D. Wilson, Fahey-Sparks, Hadden, Haren, Hargreaves, Hayden, Kennedy, McCatty, Moriarty, Mutton, Telford, Veale, Voigt, Zerk-Thatcher.

Under-18
F: Hargreaves, Parker-Boers, Wilson
HF: Houlahan, Coomblas, Hone
C: Lines, Aitchison, Ballard
HB: Voss, Edmonds, Lochowiak
B: Grieve, Powell, Weidenhofer

R: Mitchell, Trenorden, Allan
INT: Lewis, Ortiz, Longden, Fielke
EMG: Spencer, Armiento



EAGLES

Eagles co-captain Pat Giuffreda will be put through a fitness test to determine if he will play against Sturt on Anzac Day.

The resolute defender is still overcoming a corked calf suffered in the trial match series but has been named in a 26-man squad.

He has been joined by Ethan Haylock and possible debutants Jordan West, Daniel Minney (20, 170cm and 73kg) and former Carlton rookie Cameron Giles (21, 195cm and 93kg).

Coach Michael Godden must trim his extended interchange bench by at least five players before the bounce.

League

F: McGregor, Wundke, Gaffney

HF: Whittlesea, J. Hayes, Comitogianni

C: N. Hayes, Allmond, Johansen

HB: Lewis, Stewart, Petrenko

B: Boyd, Thompson, Goldsworthy

 

R: Borholm, Poole, Sinor

INT: Haylock, West, Minney, Giuffreda, Giles, Hall, Woods, Rowland

IN: Haylock, West, Minney, Giuffreda, Giles

Reserves
F: A. McPherson, Georgeson, Longbottom
HF: Cardone, Miller, Redden
C: Westbrook, Wood, Smith
HB: Elsworthy, Summerton, W. McPherson
B: Wehr, Heinjus, Jolly

R: Firns, Lee, Rowntree

Under-18
F: Mead, Schultz, Goold
HF: Cook, Francis, Rowe
C: Martin, Weidemann, Schmusch
HB: Moller, Schwarz, Pedler
B: J. Hoyle, J. Miller, Brill

R: Willmot, Gaffney, Hawkins
INT: Carter, Frederick, Hillard, Michael, Moore, Pudney

CHIEF SANFL WRITER

Major Partner

Premier Partners

Outdoor Media Partner

Government Partners