2018 SANFL COACHING AWARDS

Published on: Nov 02 2018 | Author: Zac Milbank |

SANFL State Talent Manager Brenton Phillips headlined a list of more than 100 mentors honoured at the 2018 SANFL Coaching Awards held at Adelaide Oval on Friday night.

Phillips, one of two recipients along with South Augusta’s Craig Ritter to earn the treasured Service to Coaching Award, was fittingly recognised for his two decades of coaching at elite level.

The Magarey Medallist, who played 293 games for North Adelaide, Brisbane and Essendon, turned his hand to coaching by starting as an assistant at AFL club Port Adelaide in 1999.

After two seasons with the Power, Phillips moved to SANFL club Sturt, where he helped the Double Blues claim a drought-breaking premiership against Central District in 2002.

In 2007, the man known affectionately as ”Sticks” began his tenure with SANFL, as the competition’s Talent Manager and SA Under-18 coach through until 2017.

Still acting as SANFL’s State Talent Manager, Phillips guided the Croweaters to back-to-back AFL National Championship crowns in 2013 and 2014, SA’s first titles since 1995.

Inducted into the South Australian Football Hall of Fame in 2016, Phillips is also a SANFL and North Adelaide Playing Life Member.

South Augusta stalwart Ritter has been involved with his beloved Bulldogs continuously since starting with the Under-11 team in 1996.

Speaking on SANFL Radio, Ritter said he got a thrill from being involved in ”the greatest game on earth” while also enjoying the development of local juniors through the grades at South Augusta FC.

Of the nine premiership teams he has coached, Ritter nominated the 2006 U11 side as his most memorable as it went through the season undefeated and included his two sons, Caleb and Trent.

Off the field, Ritter was able to create strong relationships among parents of players by organising a fundraising hot dog trailer at each junior match.

South Augusta’s Craig Ritter receives his Service to Coaching Award from SANFL CEO Jake Parkinson.

Those in attendance at the Magarey Room were treated to a presentation from David Rath, the AFL’s Coaching Innovation and Education Manager.

North Adelaide’s Josh Carr received his award as the SANFL League premiership coach while South Adelaide’s Krissie Steen was also honoured for guiding the Panthers to the SANFLW crown.

North Adelaide premiership coach Josh Carr receives his award from SANFL State Talent Manager Brenton Phillips.

South Adelaide Women’s premiership coach Krissie Steen.

See below for a full list of all award winners, including Level 2 Coaching Graduates such as Sturt premiership captain Zane Kirkwood and Ken Farmer Medallist Michael Wundke.

 

JUNIOR COUNTRY COACH OF THE YEAR
League ClubCoach’s NameGradeClub
CENTRAL DISTRICTDaivd TaylorU15’sFreeling
GLENELGScott CarberryU17’sKybybolite
NORTH ADELAIDEPaul KeaneU13’sPort
NORWOODClifford WarriorU11’sMallee Park
SOUTH ADELAIDEJack Crispin & Tom PearsonsJnr ColtsEncounter Bay
STURTJacob RanceU17.5Imperials
WEST ADELAIDELeigh RichardsU13Border Downs Tintinara
WOODVILLE WEST TORRENSMatthew KellockU14BBH
SENIOR COUNTRY COACH OF THE YEAR
League ClubCoach’s NameGradeClub
CENTRAL DISTRICTHenry SlatteryANuriootpa
GLENELGJack KellyARobe
NORTH ADELAIDELuke SlatteryACrystal Brook
NORWOODGrant SleepAElliston
SOUTH ADELAIDEGianni PetrucciAMcLaren
STURTDaniel LackenbyANairne
WEST ADELAIDEShayne StevensAWaikerie
WOODVILLE WEST TORRENSJosh RamseyAMoonta
JUNIOR METROPOLITAN COACH OF THE YEAR
League ClubCoach’s NameGradeClub
CENTRAL DISTRICTBen CornwellU11Salisbury
GLENELGJared MillingtonU17.5Cove
NORTH ADELAIDETim GriffithsU8Broadview
NORWOODShane WillsmoreU9Hectorville
SOUTH ADELAIDEGlen AxfordU10 & U15Christies Beach
STURTMike AdlerYr 4/5Magill Primary
WEST ADELAIDECharlie ThomasU11Goodwood Saints
WOODVILLE WEST TORRENSTodd  ClarkeU18Port District
SENIOR METROPOLITAN  COACH OF THE YEAR
League ClubCoach’s NameGradeClub
CENTRAL DISTRICTTroy TrevertonAAngle Vale
GLENELGBen PorterAMarion
NORTH ADELAIDEAdam VitlerAGepps Cross
NORWOODGarry McIntoshAPayneham Norwood Union
SOUTH ADELAIDEJosh VickAReynella
STURTWill JamesAPulteney OS
WEST ADELAIDEAdam JeffriesAGoodwood Saints
WOODVILLE WEST TORRENSWayne MahneyARosewater
FEMALE TEAM COACH OF THE YEAR
League ClubCoach’s NameGradeClub
NORTH ADELAIDEGuy RidgwayAdelaide Uni
NORWOODPaul LemmerModbury
SOUTH ADELAIDERyan SkouborgU18Christies Beach
STURTDavid SchenscherU16Murraylands Swans
WEST ADELAIDEGeoff FarrugiaLevel 2Kenilworth
WOODVILLE WEST TORRENSKarl SchwarzFoundationPort Distirct
FEMALE CENTRE OF EXCELLENCE
League ClubCoach’s NameGradeClub
CENTRAL DISTRICTCarrie-Anne MewettAngle Vale
GLENELGTammy ScottU16 Girls/Open Women’sMorphettville Park
NORTH ADELAIDEShannan AntrobusU16 Girls/Open Women’sBroadview
NORWOODKim CopelandAthelstone
STURTTess MapleU15Sturt
WEST ADELAIDEKaitlin PurcellRoxby Downs
YOUTH DEVELOPMENT SQUAD- Female
League ClubCoach’s NameGradeClub
SOUTH ADELAIDELuke HartleyU15
SANFLW STATEWIDE SUPER PREMIERSHIP COACH  
League ClubCoach’s NameGradeClub
South Adelaide Football ClubKrissie Steen
YOUTH DEVELOPMENT SQUAD – Male
League ClubCoach’s NameGradeClub
STURTGreg CrowdenU15
UNDER 16 PREMIERSHIP COACH
League ClubCoach’s NameGradeClub
GLENELGKieron Hicks
U18 PREMIERSHIP COACH
League ClubCoach’s NameGradeClub
WOODVILLE WEST TORRENSShane Reardon
SANFL LEAGUE PREMIERSHIP COACH
League ClubCoach’s NameGradeClub
NORTH ADELAIEJosh Carr
SERVICE TO COACHING
League ClubCoach’s NameGradeClub
NORTH ADELAIDECraig RitterColts & B GradeSouth Augusta
LEVEL 2 GRADUATES
CENTRAL DISTRICTMathew BoothBAngaston
CENTRAL DISTRICTJohn ButcherU15 Dev SquadCentral District
CENTRAL DISTRICTRichard GrayASalisbury Women’s
CENTRAL DISTRICTBen NasonU13CDFC
CENTRAL DISTRICTMatthew WhelanAGawler Central
GLENELGGraham DowieU14 MSEFL InterleagueMSEFL Interleague/Kongarong
GLENELGKieron HicksCountry Dev SquadGFC
GLENELGWinis ImbiNorth GambierNorth Gambier
GLENELGJoel TuckerABrighton
NORTH ADELAIDECorey McKenzieAWest Augusta
NORTH ADELAIDEKeenan RamseyDev SquadNAFC
NORTH ADELAIDEJarrod StarkeyBWest Whyalla
NORTH ADELAIDEMichael StuartACentral FC Broken Hill
NORWOODMichelle O’BrienA AssiistWomen’s
NORWOODShane WillsmoreYr 8/9Charles Campbell College
NORWOODSteven LemmersU18 AssistNorwood
PORT ADELAIDEShaoliang ChenIntercultural ProgramPort Adelaide AFL
PORT ADELAIDENathan GrasbyFootball AnalystPort Adelaide AFL
PORT ADELAIDETravis NattNGAPort Adelaide Magpies
SOUTH ADELAIDEChristian HamiltonU15Happy Valley
SOUTH ADELAIDELuke HartleyAVictor Harbor Women’s
SOUTH ADELAIDETyrone IvanicaBO’Sullivan Beach Lonsdale
SOUTH ADELAIDEJoel KayAYankalilla
SOUTH ADELAIDEJeffrey NessBWisanger
SOUTH ADELAIDERay O’DonnellAReynella
SOUTH ADELAIDERyan SkyborgU18Christies Beach Women’s
STURTTroy HallLeague AssistSFC
STURTKym HillardAAdelaide Lutheran
STURTWill JamesAPulteney OS
STURTZane KirkwoodU16 AssistSFC
STURTRian NelsonABridgewater
STURTJacob RanceU17Imperials
STURTPaul WatsonU16Mt Barker
WEST ADELAIDERickie KellyAFlinders Park
WEST ADELAIDEJames LyonU18 AssistWest Adelaide
WEST ADELAIDEStephen MarksABarmera Monash
WOODVILLE WEST TORRENSDavid CluseASouthern Saints
WOODVILLE WEST TORRENSBrian HariadaLeague AssistWoodville West Torrens
WOODVILLE WEST TORRENSVinnie RugoloReservesWoodville West Torrens
WOODVILLE WEST TORRENSMichael WundkeLeague Forward LineWoodville West Torrens
SANFLNick DillonDev Officer – RiverlandSANFL
SANFLTash HudobaSANFL ProgramsSANFL
SANFLCourtney RobertsDev OfficerSANFL
SANFLSean WalkerSANFL ProgramsSANFL
SANFL Female Talent ProgramsCraig LumAssist CoachSANFL
SANFL Female Talent ProgramsRick WattsAssist CoachSANFL
HIGH PERFORMANCE GRADUATES
CENTRAL DISTRICTDarren Reeves
STURTMartin Mattner
STURTBen Warren
PORT ADELAIDETrent Hentschel
FEMALE COACH DEVELOPMENT PROGRAM GRADUATES
GLENELGTammy Scott
NORTH ADELAIDEEmma Sampson
NORWOODBek McMahon
STURTTess Maple
STURTJess Schulz
WOODVILLE WEST TORRENSGeorgia Taylor
SANFL Talent ProgramsBronwyn Davey
SANFL Talent ProgramsTess Baxter

DON MCSWEENY ABORIGINAL LANDS CUP COACH OF THE YEAR
Craig Woods APY Lands

Pictures – Peter Argent

CHIEF SANFL WRITER