NIETSCHKE WINS U18 TORRENS UNI MVP

Published on: Sep 16 2018 | Author: Zac Milbank |

Central District’s Aaron Nietschke’s rapid development has culminated in him winning the 2018 U18 Torrens University Cup MVP Award.

Averaging an impressive 32 disposals per game in his eight U18 appearances this year, Nietschke is just the second Bulldog – since Brendan Dew in 2014 – to be voted MVP.

The 18-year-old from Eudunda Robertstown FC also averaged 14 contested possessions, nine marks, five clearances, three tackles and a goal to underline his versatile credentials at U18 level this season.

And his dominance was also illustrated by him being named in Central’s best players for seven of his eight games in 2018.

Nominated in Round 1 for racking up 39 disposals and 82 per cent efficiency, Nietschke also rose up the ranks to play five Reserves games and make three Macca’s League appearances under premiership mentor Roy Laird.

The talented utility, who can play across half-back, the wing or through the centre square, also played three matches for the McDonald’s SA U18 team as it won the AFL National Championship.

Introduced in 2009, the MVP Award is presented to the best performing player in the Under-18 Torrens University Cup Competition.

One player is nominated for the Award each round throughout the home-and-away season, with the overall winner selected by a panel of judges chaired by SANFL State Talent Manager Brenton Phillips.

Courtesy of Torrens University, Nietschke – who measures in at 184cm and 77kg – receives $1000 and a trophy.

“Torrens University Australia is proud to be supporting SA’s elite Under 18 football competition,” said Torrens University’s Professor Justin Beilby.

“Just as this competition provides aspiring South Australian footballers with a launching pad to AFL or SANFL League football, we’re also providing a pathway for students to learn the business of sport and pursue their dreams with leading qualifications in sports management and industry.”

2018 TORRENS UNI CUP MVP NOMINEES

Round 1 – Aaron Nietschke (Central)
Round 2 – Malachai Ahmatt-Lovett (Central)
Round 3 – Luke Bogle (South)
Round 4 – James Grimley (South)
Round 5 – Cameron Taheny (Norwood)
Round 6 – Jarrod Miller (Eagles)
Round 7 – Bailey Coleman-Oakes (North)
Round 8 – Jack Goudman-Glasson (North)
Round 9 – Isaac Brill (Eagles)
Round 10 – Brad Potter (Glenelg)
Round 11 – Harrison Magor (North)
Round 12 – Harry Schoenberg (Eagles)
Round 13 – Ethan Moore (West)
Round 14 – Jake Tarca (South)
Round 15 – Corey Durdin (Central)
Round 16 – Jacob Collins (Norwood)
Round 17 – Kade Chandler (Norwood)
Round 18 – Sam Michael (Eagles)

 

CHIEF SANFL WRITER

Major Partner

Premier Partners

Corporate Partners

Government Partners