WEEK 3 SANFL FINALS TEAMS

Published on: Sep 13 2018 | Author: Zac Milbank |

Click here to view the teams for Macca’s League and Reserves Preliminary Finals as well as the U18 Torrens Uni Cup Grand Final.

Macca’s League Preliminary Final 

Sunday September 16 – 2.15pm
Eagles v North Adelaide – Adelaide Oval

Live telecast on Channel 7 Adelaide and 7Plus
Live video stream at sanfldigitalpass.com.au
Live radio on 1079 Life FM and via the SANFL App
Live radio on 891 ABC Grandstand

EAGLES

Woodville-West Torrens coach Michael Godden has a tough call to make for Sunday’s Preliminary Final against North.

With small forward Tom Gray sidelined due to a knee reconstruction, Godden has named three potential replacements on the five-man extended interchange bench.

The obvious candidates are Jake Johansen – who has missed the past two finals with a calf issue – and first-year tyro James Rowe, as both players can perform the same role as Gray inside attacking 50m.

But the real wildcard is potential BankSA Rookie Nick Moore, who could join Jack Lukosius in making his Macca’s League debut in a Preliminary Final. Lukosius debuted in the 2017 Preliminary Final.

Moore, 19, is from SMOSH West Lakes FC and has booted 31 goals from his 17 Reserves appearances this season.

Gray, who was injured during the first term of the Second Semi-Final, is expected to miss the next 12 months as he recovers from surgery to his ACL.

 

F: Haylock, N. Hayes, Lukosius

HF: Boyd, J. Hayes, Petrenko

C: Hall, Sinor, Lewis

HB: Goldsworthy, Thompson, Rowland

B: Giuffreda, Von Bertouch, Stewart

 

R: Redden, Sharrad, Poole

INT: Rowe, Johansen, Moore, Firns, Guilhaus

IN: Johansen, Moore, Rowe

OUT: Gray (knee)

 

NORTH

North Adelaide is poised to roll out an unchanged 21 for its clash with the Eagles in Sunday’s Preliminary Final.

Having got through the First Semi-Final win against Sturt without any fresh injury concerns, the Roosters have added just one player to its 22-man squad.

Strongly-built midfielder Dakota Nixon has been added to the four-man extended interchange bench which must be trimmed by one before the bounce.

Nixon, who didn’t play in the Reserves Second Semi-Final after being held back as an emergency for the League team, collected 23 disposals and kicked two goals in the Reserves’ Qualifying Final nearly a fortnight ago.

Veteran wingman Leigh Ryswyk (ribs) is a slight chance to be passed fit for the Macca’s League Grand Final should the Roosters qualify.

 

F: Harvey, A. Barns, Young

HF: Hender, Ramsey, Rozee

C: Olekalns, Tropiano, Allmond

HB: Castree, Smith, Spina

B: Wilkie, C. Craig, Clisby

 

R: Sweet, Schwarz, Thring

INT: McInerney, Nixon, Wohling, Woodcock

IN: Nixon

 

Reserves Preliminary Final

Saturday September 15 – 11.30am
Norwood v Central District – City Mazda Stadium

NORWOOD

Di Stefano, Pascoe, Bartlett, L. Wilson, Viney, Edmead, Surman, Z. Richards, Siviour, D. Johnston, C. Wilson, Bower, Pedro, Carter, J. Richards, Pisani, L. Charlton, Olsson, Giannini, Beilby, T. Charlton, Fahlbusch-Moore, Carroll, Ball, Hewson.

 

CENTRAL

Bain, Barreau, Billing, Burton, East, Falkenberg, Hannath, Hately, Llewellyn, Mahoney, Maitland, Mclean, McLennan, Montgomerie, Nason, Nietschke, O’Brien, O’Gorman, Rigney, Stephenson, Templeton, Watt.

 

U18 Torrens University Cup Grand Final

Sunday September 16 – 10.55am
Eagles v South Adelaide – Adelaide Oval
Live video stream at sanfldigitalpass.com.au

EAGLES

F: Coff, Francis, McNeil

HF: Pratico, Armfield, Mead

C: Beecken, Miller, Martin Frederick

HB: Hawkins, R. Bruce, Brill

B: Hillard, Carter, Williams

 

R: Michael, Pudney, Schoenberg

INT: Michael Frederick, Friend, Jungfer, McCann, McCauley, McNeilly, Pickett, Smith, Tiller

SOUTH

F: Tarca, Freitag, Colwell

HF: Beeche, Sladojevic, Whitbread

C: Riddle, Sparrow, Milsom

HB: Coleman, Grimley, Manuel

B: Juckers, Douglass, Clifton

 

R: Wood, Bogle, Sampson

INT: Wade, Lovering, Marshman, Dumesny, Kraemer, Spinks, Davies, Austin, Fitzgerald.

CHIEF SANFL WRITER

Major Partner

Premier Partners

Corporate Partners

Government Partners