2018 NEXT GENERATION ACADEMY SHOWDOWN

Published on: Aug 08 2018 | Author: Zac Milbank |

South Australia’s most talented Under-15 players are set to lock horns in the inaugural Next Generation Academy Showdown on Saturday August 11.

To be played at Alberton Oval, the U15 Next Generation Academy Showdown will see a section of the best SANFL-aligned players representing the Crows and Power’s Next Generation Acadamies in a joint initiative between SANFL, AFC and PAFC.

The best Under-15s from Sturt, Glenelg, North and Central will represent the Crows and those from Norwood, South, West and the Eagles will line-up for the Power.

These are the same divisions used for the recent SANFL U15 and U17 State Championships held in the July School Holidays.

Father-son players, such as Sturt’s Tex Wanganeen, will play for the AFL club their father represented, with Wanganeen being the son of Brownlow Medallist and inaugural Power captain Gavin Wanganeen.

Other father-sons include Kane Viska – the son of former Glenelg and Crows hardman Mark Viska – Jase Burgoyne, the son of Power premiership star Peter Burgoyne, and Zane Fiacchi, the son of Magpies premiership back pocket George Fiacchi.

Adelaide’s team will be coached by the Crows’ Next Generation Academy Coordinator Jarrod Meers with assistance from injured Crows midfielder Brad Crouch while the Power side will be coached by Port’s Next Generation Academy Manager Shane Grimm with support from former Crow Scott Thompson, who is now part of the Magpies’ coaching panel.

In 2019 and beyond, the Next Generation Academy Showdown is set to be played as a curtain-raiser to an AFL Showdown at Adelaide Oval.

CROWS SQUAD

  • Tyrell Martin (APY Lands)
  • David Coombes (APY Lands)
  • Ruben Carreno (Central)
  • Isaiah Dudley (Central)
  • Saxon Evans (Central)
  • Cooper Kalleske (Central)
  • Jordan Kostano (Central)
  • Kobe Wilson (Central)
  • Max Coorey (Glenelg)
  • Jayden Davis (Glenelg)
  • Harry Tunkin (Glenelg)
  • Harry McInnes (Glenelg)
  • Kane Viska (Glenelg – Father-Son)
  • William Watts (Glenelg)
  • Hugh Jackson (North)
  • Blayne O’Loughlin (North)
  • Bradley Rogers (North)
  • Zyton Santillo (North)
  • James Willis (North)
  • Archer Bawden (Sturt)
  • Morgan Ferres (Sturt)
  • Declan Hortle (Sturt)
  • Hugo Kittel (Sturt)
  • Brad Jefferies (Sturt)
  • Will Spain (Sturt)

 

POWER SQUAD

  • Tex Wanganeen (Sturt – Father-Son)
  • Nickolas Stathoris (Norwood)
  • Oliver Stenchlik (Norwood)
  • Cooper Murley (Norwood)
  • Corey Jones-Bobridge (Norwood)
  • Matthew Dnistriansky (Norwood)
  • Zac Bishop (Norwood)
  • Talon Copley (South)
  • Jason Horne (South)
  • Cooper Rogers (South)
  • Zaine Norman-Brown (South)
  • Matty Roberts (South)
  • Connor Blackwell (West)
  • Edward Faulkner (West)
  • Charlton Manning (West)
  • Jack McArdle (West)
  • Jed Obst (West)
  • Jackson Roberts (West)
  • Jase Burgoyne (Eagles – Father-Son)
  • Zane Fiacchi (Eagles – Father-Son)
  • William Burrows (Eagles)
  • Oliver Dosljak (Eagles)
  • Oscar McCann (Eagles)
  • Callum Pitman (Eagles)
  • Liam Ueding (Eagles)

CHIEF SANFL WRITER

Major Partner

Premier Partners

Corporate Partners

Government Partners