ROUND 15 MACCA’S LEAGUE TEAMS

Published on: Jul 19 2018 | Author: Zac Milbank |

Click here to see the all-important selections ahead of Round 15 of the Macca’s League this weekend.

Norwood will host West Adelaide on Friday night, with four matches to be played on Saturday afternoon.

Friday July 20
Norwood v West Adelaide (Coopers Stadium) – 7.20pm
Live video stream at sanfldigitalpass.com.au | Live radio & scores at SANFL Website & App

NORWOOD

League

Norwood has been boosted by the return of a triple premiership player to face West on Friday night.

Defender Ben Jefferies has been called up after collecting 26 disposals in the Reserves last round as he built match fitness after a knee injury.

Jefferies has replaced Central District recruit Josh Glenn, who was unable to be considered due to a calf complaint.

 

F: Phillips, Dawe, Smart

HF: Abbott, Shenton, L. Johnston

C: A. Wilson, Panos, Hamilton

HB: Bode, Talia, McKenzie

B: Wilkins, Georgiou, Fuller

 

R: Baulderstone, Grigg, Nunn

INT: Bampton, Z. Richards, Jefferies

IN: Jefferies

OUT: Glenn (calf)

Reserves
Surman, L. Wilson, Siviour, Hewson, Beilby, Pedro, Levicki, D. Johnston, Edmead, Pisani, Olsson, J. Richards, L. Charlton, Atkinson, Carter, Fahlbusch-Moore, Gerloff, Giannini, Forster, T. Charlton, Ball. EMG: C. Wilson, Di Stefano, Zeni.

Under-18
Scutella, Bristow, Trepka, Douglass, Stephens, Spence, Saywell, Kennerley, Waters, Valente, Heard, Chandler, Taheny, Carroll, Falco, Binder, Tacono, Lanzoni, Martin, Barnett, Jarvis.

WEST

League

West Adelaide will welcome back a star veteran for its contest against Norwood on Friday night.

2015 premiership player Jason Porplyzia has overcome a minor knee injury to be named on the extended interchange bench.

Joining the former Crow as inclusions are Jack Evans, listed in the back pocket, and possible BankSA Rookie Keelan Laube.

Laube, who measures in at 185cm and 67kg, is originally from the Goodwood Saints Football Club.

Defender Dustin Head was unable to pass a fitness test on his groin injury.

 

F: Green, Bates, Karpany

HF: Anderson, Middleton, Beech

C: Batley, Stevens, Noble

HB: Rankine, Burgess, Hill

B: Agostino, Wilson, J. Evans

 

R: Parella, Keough, Schiller

INT: Porplyzia, Wasley-Black, J. Ryan, Laube, I. Johnson

IN: Porplyzia, Laube, J. Evans

OUT: Head (groin)

 

Reserves
Hupfeld, Waite, Webb, Pillion, Peter, L. Ryan, Kirk, Eastman, Heitmann, L. Evans, Dunkin, Majok, Holliday, O. Johnson, Laube, Osborn, Halkias, Fairlie, Jaensch, Lynch, Hannagan.

Under-18
Caruso, Dalgleish, Forbes, Haysman, Gilbert, Earl, May, Milde, Rundle, Morelli, Patterson, Rana, Thilthorpe, Georgiadis, Neumann, Nunan, Westley, Sareen, Moore, Tuckwell, Wakin, Stoddard, Chamberlain, Laudato, Sinderberry, Henty-Smith.

 

Saturday July 21
Eagles v Sturt (Maughan Thiem Hyundai Oval) – 2.10pm
Live video stream at sanfldigitalpass.com.au | Live radio & scores at SANFL Website & App

EAGLES

League

Woodville-West Torrens defender Joseph Sinor could play his first Macca’s League game of the season against Sturt on Saturday.

Last year’s Powerade Breakthrough Player has played two games in the Reserves after recovering from the broken leg he suffered in a trial match earlier this year.

Sinor is one of three inclusions to the Eagles’ 23-man squad, along with ruckman Marc Borholm and defender Jake Westbrook.

Midfielder Angus Poole will miss one match after accepting an early guilty plea for striking.

Premiership defender Luke Thompson will play his 150th Macca’s League match.

 

F: Gray, N. Hayes, Haylock

HF: Sharrad, J. Hayes, Johansen

C: Boyd, Lewis, Lukosius

HB: Goldsworthy, Thompson, Hall

B: Giuffreda, Von Bertouch, Heinjus

 

R: Redden, Rowland, Stewart

INT: Borholm, Comitogianni, Sinor, Firns, Westbrook

IN: Borholm, Sinor, Westbrook

OUT: Poole (suspension)

Reserves
Cook, Hawkins, Sibley, Minney, Weidemann, Schmusch, X.Redden, Martin, C.Gaffney, E.Miller, Moore, Rowe, Wood, J.Gaffney, West, McLeod, Frederick, Pudney, Lee, McKay.

Under-18
F: Schoenberg, Francis, Pickett
HF: Pratico, Armfield, Tiller
C: Burgoyne, Miller, Martin Frederick
HB: Jungfer, R. Bruce, Hawkins
B: Smith, Carter, Brill

R: Michael, Bailey, Mead
INT: Arriola, Hillard, Lock, McCann, McCauley, Williams

STURT

League

Sturt coach Marty Mattner is set to show plenty of faith in his players against the Eagles on Saturday.

Despite conceding 13 goals in the final term against Norwood, Mattner will focus on the positives which earned his side a four-goal lead at three quarter-time.

As a result, he could take an unchanged line-up into the clash against the Eagles, with two uncapped youngsters included on the extended interchange bench.

Hahndorf FC product Adam Trenorden and Meningie FC export Tom Lewis have both been listed on the five-man extended interchange bench to possibly join the list of BankSA Rookies this season.

 

F: Greenslade, Munn, Sutcliffe

HF: Dodd, M. Evans, J. Hone

C: Slimming, Riley, Crocker

HB: Colquhoun, Stephens, Harms

B: Page, Gilfoy, F. Evans

 

R: Osborn, Kirkwood, Battersby

INT: Thiele, Sumner, Read, Trenorden, Lewis

IN: Trenorden, Lewis

Reserves
F: Penfold, Thornton, Fahey-Sparks
HF: Fielding, Hayden, Lochowiak
C: Bedford, Voss, Carey
HB: Illman, Coomblas, Wills
B: Weidenhofer, Grundy, Edmonds

R: Dunn, Allan, T. Hone
INT: Coombe, Mitchell

Under-18
F: Lochowiak, Gibson, Borlase
HF: Hone, Grivell, Neale
C: Sims, Shute, Hough
HB: Manuell, Grieve, How
B; Weeks, Cameron, Smith

R: Cotter, Armiento, McEntee
INT: Ferrari, Drew, Fuss, Wallace
EMG: Parker-Boers, Kitto, Wingard, Ferres

 

Port Adelaide v Glenelg (Alberton Oval) – 2.10pm
Live video stream at sanfldigitalpass.com.au | Live radio & scores at SANFL Website & App
Live radio broadcast on 1079 Life – SANFL ONE pre-game show from 1pm

PORT

League

Port Adelaide could have its second BankSA Rookie in as many weeks when it tackles Glenelg on Saturday.

Former Sturt forward Michael Ortiz is one of four players included in the Magpies’ side, with the nuggety teenager named on the interchange bench.

Fellow SANFL-contracted players Darcy Ginever and Dale Finnie have also been included, along with small forward Jake Neade.

Key forward Todd Marshall will be absent after hurting his ankle against the Crows last Sunday while Jarrod Lienert, Jack Trengove and Jasper Pittard are all being considered for Power selection.

Ruckman Billy Frampton will play his 50th Macca’s League match.

 

F: Morgan, Frampton, Davidson

HF: Patmore, Neade, Summerton

C: Wong, Barry, Kluske

HB: Ginever, Toumpas, Strange

B: Mead, Hewett, Irra

 

R: Ladhams, Snelling, Finnie

INT: Ortiz, Crompton

IN: Neade, Finnie, Ortiz, Ginever

OUT: Marshall (ankle), Lienert (AFL), Trengove (AFL), Pittard (AFL)

 

Reserves
Ashby, Baker, Bell, Boots, Cameron, Cavouras, Drummond, Glover, Laughton, Makoi, North, Oakley, Parker-Boers, Patterson, Petrohilos, Proude, Russo, Smith, Walton, Welsby.

GLENELG

League

Glenelg has named one of its most settled line-ups of the season to face Port on Saturday.

Utility Alex Martini and small forward Ian Milera have been included in the Tigers’ 23-man squad.

But there’s every chance coach Mark Stone could reward the 21 who overcame South by three points last round by retaining the same side against the Pies.

 

F: Slade, Scott, McCarthy

HF: Koster, Schott, Motlop

C: Reynolds, Snook, Scharenberg

HB: Woolard, Uebergang, Nicholson

B: Curran, Proud, Chalmers

 

R: White, Sawford, Hawkins

INT: Bradley, Bailey, Hosie, Martini, I. Milera

IN: Martini, I. Milera

 

Reserves
Amato, Betterman, H. Boyle, Carmody, Clark, Cox, Davis, Davidson, Feely, Gould, Kerrish, Leck, Mackenzie, T. Milera, Noble, Papatolis, Potter, Robinson, Searle, Sullivan, Yates.

Under-18
F: Bonutto, Kitschke, Symonds
HF: Edwards, Le Cornu, Armfield
C: Park, Viska, McDermott
HB: W. Schreiber, Thompson, Liambis
B: McRae, Dowdell, Corso

R: T. Jones, Wisdom, Lovelock
INT: Strickland, Holyoak, Dean, Woolford, Di Sotto, Brinkworth, S. Schreiber, Carmody, McMurray

Central District v Adelaide (My Money House Oval) – 2.10pm
Live video stream at sanfldigitalpass.com.au | Live radio & scores at SANFL Website & App

CENTRAL

League

Central will unleash an impressive young defender against Adelaide on Saturday.

Under-18 All-Australian Jez McLennan has been named in the back pocket to play his first Macca’s League match.

From Tanunda FC, the 17-year-old reads the play well in defence to regularly take intercept marks.

McLennan has been joined in the Bulldogs’ 23-man squad by captain Trent Goodrem and left-footer Isaya McKenzie.

Former North Adelaide defender Wyatt Patterson has been sent back to the Reserves.

 

F: Hanna, Butcher, Goodrem

HF: Richardson, Dew, Jenner

C: Furnell, Presbury, F. Fort

HB: Barmby, Gillard, J. Schiller

B: Habel, Madden, McLennan

 

R: Hannath, Hoskin, T. Schiller

INT: Hately, McKenzie, Stephenson, Templeton, Watt

IN: Goodrem, McLennan, McKenzie

OUT: Patterson

 

Under-18
Ahmatt-Lovett, Aller, Arnold, Barilla, Cannizzaro, Carpenter, Combe, Cotgrove, East,  Eime, Falland, Fraser, Furnell, Grubb, Hughes, McCabe, T. Milera, O’Brien, Payne, Pilkington, Ponton, Richard, Roennfeldt, Shaw, Thomson, Tidswell.

ADELAIDE

League

Adelaide defender Brodie Smith will play his first Macca’s League game in more than five years against Central on Saturday.

Smith, who has finalised his recovery after undergoing a knee reconstruction last year, will play his first game at SANFL level since playing for the Eagles in Round 4 of 2013.

The dashing defender has been joined in the Crows’ squad of 23 by fellow backman Andy Otten and development players Dom Costanzo, Michael McMahon and Will Rivers.

Development players Doug Hadden and Blake Launer couldn’t be considered due to injury while Tyson Irlam is unavailable.

 

F: Signorello, Fogarty, McMahon

HF: Davis, Himmelberg, Jarman

C: Boyle, Ellis-Yolmen, Gibson

HB: Marini, Tharaldsen, Smith

B: Loneragan, Davey, Otten

 

R: Hunter, Wilson, Poholke

INT: Costanzo, Asfaha, Rivers, Leigh, Venning

IN: Smith, Otten, Rivers, McMahon, Costanzo

OUT: Hadden (concussion), Irlam (unavailable), Launer (injured)

 

South Adelaide v North Adelaide (Hickinbotham Oval) – 2.20pm
Live telecast on Channel 7 and 7plus | Live scores at SANFL Website & App

SOUTH

League

South Adelaide will be without a versatile recruit for its clash with North on Saturday.

Former Magpie Anthony Biemans has been unable to recover from the shoulder injury he suffered late against Glenelg in Round 14.

As a result, he has been replaced by Adam Hunter, who has been named at half-forward while Tom Whittlesea has been injected into a key attacking post.

Mark Noble returns to a wing after collecting 32 disposals and booting two goals in the Reserves last round.

Two players will be trimmed from the extended interchange bench before the bounce.

Speedy Matt Rankine will play his 100th Macca’s League game after making his debut with West Adelaide in Round 5 of 2011.

 

F: Heaslip, Kreuger, Rankine

HF: Hunter, Whittlesea, Szust

C: Noble, Cross, Fields

HB: Brown, Cailotto, Summerton

B: Haines, Crabb, Redigolo

 

R: Brooksby, Davis, Liddle

INT: Fitt, Aurrichio, Fairlie, Helyar, Kappler

IN: Hunter, Whittlesea, Noble

OUT: Biemans (shoulder)

 

Reserves
Badger, Baker, Bogle, Coleman, Elmes, Gurney, Hall, Haren, Hoey, Illingworth, Irra, McGree, McKinnon, Moyle, Sampson, Sparrow, Steele, Taylor, Tyllis. EMG : Sowter.

Under-18
F: Beeche, Freitag, Tucker
HF: Tarca, Marshman, Davies
C: Gregory, Colwell, Coulthard
HB: Manuel, Grimley, Sampson
B: Juckers, Austin, Spinks

R: Wood, Fitzgerald, Lovering
INT: Short, Kraemer, Dumesny, Jones, Robertson

NORTH

League

North coach Josh Carr has made three unforced changes ahead of his team’s match against South on Saturday.

Veteran Leigh Ryswyk and utilities Matt McDonough and Matt Appleton have all been sent back to the Reserves in the wake of the Roosters loss to the Eagles in Round 14.

Star recruits Jarred Allmond (one match suspension) and Robbie Young (ankle) were also unavailable for selection.

This has opened up the door to have as many as three BankSA Rookies face the Panthers while Jared Deep and Connor Rozee also return.

Boyd Woodcock (171cm and 77kg), Jake Wohling (180cm and 78kg) and Keanu Miller (174cm and 68kg) will all play there first Macca’s Legue match at Noarlunga.

 

F: Hender, A. Barns, Miller

HF: Spina, Harvey, Rozee

C: Olekalns, Tropiano, Deep

HB: Castree, Smith, Clisby

B: Wilkie, C. Craig, Wohling

 

R: J. Craig, Thring, T. Schwarz

INT: McInerney, Slee, Woodcock

IN: Deep, Miller, Woodcock, Rozee, Wohling

OUT: Allmond (suspended), Young (ankle), McDonough, Rysywk, Appleton

 

Reserves
F: Szekely, C. Barns, Chapman
HF: Helyar, Verity, McDonough
C: Kirk, Nixon, Ryswyk
HB: Appleton, Wundke, Driscoll
B: Minervini, Darrou, Aldridge

R: Sweet, Quinn, Lower
INT: Agosrastos, Marini, J. Schwarz

Under-18
F: Rigney, T. Finlay, Goudman-Glasson
HF: Henriks, Langley, Hill
C: Neagle, Coleman-Oakes, Bowman
HB: Osborne, Hilder, Antrobus
B: K. Finlay, Baker, Flanagan

R: J. Hart, Magor, Bernardi
INT: Duggan, Kairl-Prosser, Scott, Rack, Moore, Robinson, Hodges, Jarvis, B. Hart.

CHIEF SANFL WRITER

Major Partner

Premier Partners

Corporate Partners

Government Partners