INDIGENOUS ROUND MACCA’S LEAGUE TEAMS

Published on: Jul 12 2018 | Author: Zac Milbank |

Click here to see the all important team selections ahead of a blockbuster Indigenous Round of the Macca’s League.

Four matches will be held on Saturday afternoon, with the SANFL Showdown between Adelaide and Port Adelaide to be a standalone clash at Kadina Oval on Sunday.

 

Saturday July 14
Sturt v Norwood (Peter Motley Oval) – 1:40pm
Live telecast on Channel 7 and 7plus | Live scores at SANFL Website & App

STURT

League

Sturt could replace its hamstrung forwards with a BankSA Rookie against Norwood on Saturday.

Hahndorf FC product Adam Trenorden (19, 177cm and 70kg) could make his Macca’s League debut after being listed on the extended interchange bench.

He has been joined in the Double Blues’ 23-man squad by McDonald’s SA U18 forward Hugo Munn and premiership defenders Byron Sumner and Henry Carey.

Clever forwards Shane McAdam and Rory Taggert injured their hamstrings in the second term against North in Round 13.

McAdam is expected to miss at least three weeks while Taggert could be sidelined for as many as six.

 

F: Greenslade, Osborn, Sutcliffe

HF: Dodd, M. Evans, Hone

C: Slimming, Riley, Crocker

HB: Colquhoun, Stephens, Harms

B: Page, Gilfoy, F. Evans

 

R: Read, Kirkwood, Battersby

INT: Thiele, Sumner, Munn, Carey, Trenorden

IN: Munn, Sumner, Carey, Trenorden

OUT: McAdam (hamstring), Taggert (hamstring)

 

Reserves
F: Penfold, Thornton, Fahey-Sparks
HF: Fielding, Hayden, Lochowiak
C: Wills, Lewis, Bedford
HB: Illman, Moriarty, D. Wilson
B: Weidenhofer, Grundy, Edmonds

R: Dunn, Allan, Veale
INT: Coomblas, Coombe, Mitchell

Under-18
F: Lochowiak, Ferres, Burrows
HF: Hone, Grivell, Neale
C: Parker-Boers, Shute, Hough
HB: Manuell, Grieve, How
B: Weeks, Richards, Smith

R: Cotter, Armiento, McEntee
INT: Braidwood, Gibson, Fuss, Wallace
EMG: Ferrari, Kitto, Wingard

 

NORWOOD

League

Norwood has opted for experience over youth in its clash with Sturt on Saturday.

Premiership forward Simon Phillips will play his first Macca’s League match since Round 4 after being included in the 21-man side to play at Unley.

The 31-year-old replaces fellow forward Cole Gerloff, who has been sent back to the Reserves.

Triple premiership utility Ben Jefferies will play his first game back from a knee injury in the seconds.

 

F: Glenn, Dawe, Smart

HF: Abbott, Shenton, L. Johnston

C: A. Wilson, Panos, Hamilton

HB: Bode, Talia, McKenzie

B: Wilkins, Georgiou, Fuller

 

R: Baulderstone, Grigg, Nunn

INT: Bampton, Z. Richards, Phillips

IN: Phillips

OUT: Gerloff

 

Reserves
Carter, Beilby, Siviour, Olsson, Pedro, T. Charlton, Atkinson, Viney, Fahlbusch-Moore, Pisani, Jefferies, Levicki, L. Charlton, Bartlett, Giannini, Edmead, Gerloff, Carroll, D. Johnston, Hewson, Forster. EMG: J. Richards, C. Wilson, Ball.

Under-18
Ryan, Scutella, Bristow, Trepka, Stephens, Spence, Saywell, Kennerley, Waters, Tranfa, Swanbury, Heard, Chandler, Taheny, Carroll, Binder, Falco, Tacono, Lanzoni, Martin, Barnett, Jarvis, Collins, Pascoe, Hearing.

 

Glenelg v South  (Gliderol Stadium) –  2:10pm
Live video stream at sanfldigitalpass.com.au | Live radio & scores at SANFL Website & App

GLENELG

League

Glenelg will be boosted by the return of captain Andrew Bradley against South at Gliderol Stadium.

The Bays skipper has been sidelined by a minor ankle ailment but has been named on the five-man extended interchange with fellow inclusions Ian Milera, Ben Sawford and possible Tiger debutant Sean Davidson.

Davidson, 23, is a medium-sized defender who was recruited from Port Adelaide where he last played at Macca’s League level in 2016.

Utility Sam Walker couldn’t be considered due to a calf complaint while Tobin Cox and Nick Amato were relegated to the Reserves.

 

F: Slade, Scott, Bailey

HF: Koster, Schott, Motlop

C: Reynolds, Snook, Scharenberg

HB: Woolard, Uebergang, Nicholson

B: Curran, Proud, Chalmers

 

R: White, McCarthy, Hawkins

INT: I. Milera, Bradley, Davidson, Sawford, Hosie

IN: I. Milera, Davidson, Bradley, Hawkins, Sawford

OUT: Walker (calf), Amato, Cox

 

Reserves
Amato, Betterman, H. Boyle, Carmody, Clark, Cox, Davis, Feely, Gould, Kerrish, Leck, Mackenzie, Martini, Noble, Papatolis, Potter, Robinson, Schreiber, Searle, Sullivan, Yates.

Under-18
F: Bonutto, Kitschke, Symonds
HF: McCarthy, Le Cornu, Armfield
C: Park, Viska, McDermott
HB: Kelsh, Thompson, Liambis
B: McRae, Dowdell, Corso

R: T. Jones, Wisdom, Lovelock
INT: Strickland, Holyoak, Woolford, Di Sotto

 

SOUTH

League

South Adelaide will unleash the son of a club champion when it visits Glenelg on Saturday.

Port Noarlunga’s Jaidan Kappler (183cm and 74kg) is the son of four-time Knuckey Cup winner David Kappler, who played 292 games for the Panthers between 1982 and 1993.

The 22-year-old has been named in the forward pocket to face the Tigers, while fellow first-year player Coby Helyar, ruckman Alex Aurrichio and small forward Cody Szust have also been included in the 23-man squad.

Utilities Adam Hunter and Scott Taylor have been sent back to the Reserves after South’s upset loss to West in Round 13.

Co-captain Joel Cross will play his 150th Macca’s League match after making his debut in 2011.

 

F: Kappler, Davis, Rankine

HF: Helyar, Kreuger, Fairlie

C: Szust, Cross, Fields

HB: Haines, Cailotto, Summerton

B: Brown, Crabb, Redigolo

 

R: Brooksby, Biemans, Liddle

INT: Haren, Heaslip, Noble, Fitt, Aurrichio

IN: Helyar, Kappler, Aurrichio, Szust

OUT: Hunter, Taylor

 

Reserves
Badger, Baker, Bogle, Borrillo, Coleman, Davies, Elmes, Gurney, Hall, Hoey, Hunter, Illingworth, McGree, McKinnon, Moyle, Sparrow, Taylor, Tyllis, Whittlesea.

Under-18
F: Sladojevic, Freitag, Tucker
HF: Tarca, Marshman, Beeche
C: Gregory, Colwell, Coulthard
HB: Manuel, Austin, Sampson
B: Juckers, Robertson, Jones

R: Wood, Fitzgerald, Lovering
INT: Short, Oliver, Calyun, Grimley, Dowling, Spinks, Bastian

 

North Adelaide v Eagles (Prospect Oval) – 2:10pm
Live video stream at sanfldigitalpass.com.au | Live radio & scores at SANFL Website & App
Live radio broadcast on 1079 Life – SANFL ONE pre-game show from 1pm

NORTH

League

North Adelaide’s James Craig could play his first Macca’s League game of the year against the Eagles on Saturday.

The Roosters ruckman has been sidelined by injury for the majority of the season but has now banked valuable match fitness in the Reserves for the past three weeks.

The former Crow is the only inclusion to the 22-man squad, which must be trimmed by one before the bounce.

 

F: Hender, Harvey, Young

HF: McInerney, Ryswyk, McDonough

C: Olekalns, Tropiano, Clisby

HB: Spina, Smith, Allmond

B: Wilkie, C. Craig, Castree

 

R: A. Barns, Thring, T. Schwarz

INT: Appleton, J. Craig, Quinn, Slee

IN: J. Craig

 

Reserves
F: Szekely, C. Barns, Chapman
HF: Rozee, Verity, Miller
C: Kirk, Nixon, Deep
HB: Wohling, Wundke, Driscoll
B: Minervini, Darrou, Aldridge

R: Sweet, Helyar, Lower
INT: Agorastas, J. Schwarz, Woodcock

Under-18
F: Rigney, Jilder, Langley
HF: Henriks, Goudman-Glasson, Hill
C: Neagle, Coleman-Oakes, Bowman
HB: Osborne,, T. Finlay, Antrobus
B: K. Finlay, Baker, Flanagan

R: J. Hart, Magor, Borg
INT: Kairl-Prosser, Scott, Bernardi, Moore, Rack, Duggan, Robinson, Marshall

EAGLES

League

The Eagles have included two in-form goal kickers for their contest against North on Saturday.

Ruckman Marc Borholm booted eight goals in the Eagles’ massive win against the Magpies’ Reserves last round while Jack Lukosius is coming off an All-Australian performance with the McDonald’s SA U18 team at the AFL National Championships.

Both players have been named on a five-man extended interchange bench, leaving coach Michael Godden with some difficult decisions to make.

 

F: Gray, N. Hayes, Boyd

HF: Sharrad, J. Hayes, Johansen

C: Comitogianni, Lewis, Haylock

HB: Goldsworthy, Thompson, Hall

B: Giuffreda, Von Bertouch, Heinjus

 

R: Redden, Rowland, Poole

INT: Westbrook, Borholm, Stewart, Firns, Lukosius

IN: Lukosius, Borholm

 

Reserves
Cook, Hawkins, Sibley, Minney, Weidemann, Schmusch, X.Redden, Martin, C.Gaffney, E.Miller, Wehr, Rowe, Wood, J.Gaffney, W.McPherson, Sinor, Petrenko, West, Walker, McKay.

Under-18
F: Schoenberg, Francis, Miller
HF: Pratico, Armfield, McLeod
C: Smith, McNeil, Martin Frederick
HB: McNeilly, R. Bruce, Hawkins
B: Bailey, Carter, Brill

R: Michael, Pudney, Mead
INT: Arriola, Beecken, J. Bruce, Burgoyne, Michael Frederick, McCauley, Pickett

 

West Adelaide v Central District (City Mazda Stadium) – 2.10pm
Live video stream at sanfldigitalpass.com.au | Live radio & scores at SANFL Website & App

WEST

League

West Adelaide has regained the exciting Izak Rankine for its must-win clash against Central on Saturday.

After earning his second All-Australian U18 guernsey last week, Rankine has been named at half-back to use his dash from defence.

The McDonald’s SA U18 star has been joined by Brett Turner, Isaac Johnson and Jack Evans in the Bloods’ 23-man squad.

Lachlan Evan and Lachlan Ryan have both been sent back to the Reserves despite West’s impressive win against South in Round 13.

 

F: Green, Wasley-Black, Karpany

HF: Anderson, Middleton, Beech

C: Batley, Stevens, Noble

HB: Rankine, Burgess, Hill

B: Agostino, Wilson, J. Ryan

 

R: Parrella, Keough, Schiller

INT: Head, Bates, J. Evans, B. Turner, I. Johnson

IN: B. Turner, Rankine, I. Johnson, J. Evans

OUT: L. Evans, L. Ryan

 

Reserves
Hupfeld, Waite, Webb, Pillion, Peter, L. Ryan, Kirk, Eastman, Heitmann, L. Evans, Dunkin, Majok, Holliday, O. Johnson, G. Turner, Laube, Osborn, Halkias, Fairlie, Lynch, Hannagan.

Under-18
Caruso, Dalgleish, Forbes, Haysman, Gilbert, Earl, May, Milde, Morelli, Patterson, Rana, Georgiadis, Neumann, Plate, Nunan, Westley, Hocking, Sareen, Moore, Tuckwell, Wakim, Stoddard, Chamberlain, Laudato, Henty-Smith.

CENTRAL

League

Central could welcome back an emerging midfielder against West on Saturday.

McDonald’s SA U18 All-Australian Jackson Hately has been named on the five-man extended interchange bench together with fellow inclusion Nick Gillard.

Hately, who was a key member of the Croweaters’ National Championship team, has been quick to adjust to the standard at Macca’s League level.

 

F: Hanna, Butcher, Templeton

HF: Gillard, Dew, Jenner

C: Furnell, Presbury, F. Fort

HB: Barmby, Madden, J. Schiller

B: Habel, Stephenson, Patterson

 

R: Hannath, Hoskin, T. Schiller

INT: Goodrem, Hately, Mahoney, Richardson, Watt

IN: Gillard, Hately

 

Reserves
Ahmatt-Lovett, Antonie, Anyang, Barreau, Eberhard, Falkenberg, Furnell, Hooker, Humphries-Carnelly, McLennan, Llewellyn, Maitland, McLean, Nason, Nietschke, O’Gorman, Jarrod O’Brien, Jordan O’Brien, Ari Rigney, Matthew White.

Under-18
Aller, Arnold, Barilla, Cannizzaro, Carpenter, Combe, Cotgrove, East,  Eime, Falland, Fraser, Grubb, Hughes,  Materne, T. Milera, Odegaard, Payne, Pilkington, Ponton, Richard, Roennfeldt, Shaw, Stevens, Thomson, Tidswell.

 

Sunday July 15
Adelaide v Port Adelaide (Kadina Oval) – 1:10pm
Live telecast on Channel 7 and 7plus | Live scores at SANFL Website & App

ADELAIDE

League

Adelaide has lost leg speed and running power for the SANFL Showdown at Kadina Oval.

Rory Atkins, Riley Knight and Lachlan Murphy were all called up for the Crows’ AFL clash with Geelong on Thursday night.

Ruckman Tim Auckland and defender Will Rivers are both unavailable for the contest.

Big-bodied midfielder Cam Ellis-Yolmen has been named in the centre while Darcy Fogarty, Myles Poholke and Curtly Hampton were sent back from AFL duty.

Talls Paul Hunter and Elliott Himelberg will resume from injury while development player Aron Asfaha has been included on the five-man extended interchange bench.

 

F: Signorello, Fogarty, Jarman

HF: Davis, Himmelberg, Hadden

C: Boyle, Ellis-Yolmen, Gibson

HB: Marini, Tharaldsen, Irlam

B: Loneragan, Davey, Hampton

 

R: Hunter, Wilson, Poholke

INT: Launer, Venning, Boxer, Leigh, Asfaha

IN: Asfaha, Ellis-Yolmen, Boxer, Fogarty, Hampton, Himmleberg, Hunter, Poholke

OUT: Atkins (AFL), Keath (AFL), Knight (AFL), Murphy (AFL), Auckland (unavailable), Rivers (unavailable)

 

PORT

League

Port Adelaide coach Matt Lokan will be forced to deal with several changes for the SANFL Showdown against Adelaide at Kadina Oval.

AFL-listed players Jack Trengove, Aidyn Johnson and Jasper Pittard will return to the line-up while hard-nosed Kyle Crompton is among four SANFL-contracted players named on the extended interchange bench.

Left-footed trio Jack Hombsch, Karl Amon and Kane Farrell have been called up by Power coach Ken Hinkley.

Veteran defender Matt Broadbent will miss the rest of the season after injuring his foot in his Macca’s League comeback last Sunday while Jake Neade and Trent McKenzie also couldn’t be considered due to injury.

Former Eagle Jimmy Toumpas will play his 50th Macca’s League match.

 

F: Johnson, Ladhams, Mead

HF: Patmore, Marshall, Kluske

C: Davidson, Trengove, Barry

HB: Pittard, Toumpas, Summerton

B: Strange, Lienert, Irra

 

R: Frampton, Snelling, Hewett

INT: Wong, Crompton, Morgan, Finnie, Ortiz

IN: Trengove, Johnson, Pittard, Mead, Crompton, Morgan, Ortiz, Finnie

OUT: Hombsch (AFL), Amon (AFL), Farrell (AFL), Broadbent (foot), Neade (knee), McKenzie (injury)

CHIEF SANFL WRITER

Major Partner

Premier Partners

Corporate Partners

Government Partners