2018 AFL DIVERSITY CHAMPIONSHIPS

Published on: Apr 17 2018 | Author: Zac Milbank |

Click here for South Australia’s scores at the 2018 AFL U15 Diversity Championships to be held in Sydney from April 14 to 19.

South Australia has finished runner-up in the Under-15 Kickstart competition after a 14-point loss to Western Australia in the Grand Final at Blacktown Oval on Thursday.

Trailing for the majority of the contest, the Croweaters got within three points of the Sandgropers before their Nullarbor rivals kicked clear with the final goal of the match just seconds before the final siren.

The Indigenous Kickstart team – coached by former Port and Hawthorn player Harry Miller – was narrowly eliminated by Victoria in last year’s Semi-Final, meaning it showed great improvement in 2018 by going one step further.

The Multicultural All-Nations team – coached by SANFL’s Danijel Herbut – was unable to overcome a powerful Tasmanian outfit in the Semi-Final on Wednesday, losing by 21 points.

All matches were held at Blacktown International Sportspark, the South Australian teams featuring some familiar surnames and a diverse array of cultures.

In the Kickstart side, the sons of Port Adelaide greats Gavin Wanganeen (Tex) and Peter Burgoyne (Jase) had an impact, along with Jacob Lochowiak, the younger brother of rising Sturt teenager Mihail Lochowiak.

The All-Nations had players from as many as 13 different backgrounds, including three Vietnamese and three Pilipino while there was also representatives from New Zealand, England and Afghanistan.

SA KICKSTART

# Given Name Surname Name Indigenous Cultural Heritage Club Height Weight
1 Dale Miller Aboriginal Central 153 45
2 Nathaniel Keeler Aboriginal North 170 55
3 Tyrell Sgori Aboriginal West 178 73
4 Malakai Kartinyeri Aboriginal Sturt 142 39
5 Isaiah Dudley Aboriginal Central 163 57
6 Mark Sumner Aboriginal Eagles 169 58
7 Caleb Rigney Aboriginal South 168 53
8 Zac Bishop Aboriginal Norwood 168 60
9 Isaac Keeler Aboriginal North 182 61
10 Mani Welch Aboriginal Central 180 75
11 Blayne O’Loughlin Aboriginal North 171 68
12 Lowan Welch Aboriginal Central 180 72
13 Jase Burgoyne Aboriginal Eagles 177 56
14 Jaiya Warrior Aboriginal North 170 60
15 Deshawn Millard Aboriginal Glenelg 185 65
16 Aiden Courtney Aboriginal West 175 69
17 Jacob Lochowiak Aboriginal Sturt 160 61
18 Tex Wanganeen Aboriginal Sturt 163 62
19 Kobe Wilson Aboriginal Central 170 54
20 Tyson Pratt Aboriginal Norwood 165 50.7
21 Jayden Baker Aboriginal North 180 58
22 Kyron Pepper Aboriginal Glenelg 193 108

KICKSTART SCHEDULE

Sunday April 15
SA v Qld
SA 8.5 (53) d Qld 1.1 (7)
BEST – SA: Isiah Dudley, Zac Bishop, Kyron Pepper.
GOALS – SA: Zac Bishop, Jase Burgoyne 2, Isiah Dudley, Tex Wanganeen, Blayne O’Loughlin, Malakai Kartinyeri.

Tas v SA
Tas 6.4 (40) d SA 2.3 (15)
BEST – SA: Isiah Dudley, Jacob Lochowiak and Jase Burgoyne.
GOALS – SA: Tex Wanganeen, Kyron Pepper.

Monday April 16
NSW/ACT v SA
SA 10.7 (67) d NSW/ACT 3.1 (19)
BEST – SA: Lowan Welch, Mani Welch, DeShawn Millard
GOALS – SA: Isiah Dudley, Kyron Pepper, Caleb Rigney 2, Tyson Pratt, Tex Wanganeen, Mark Sumner, Zac Bishop.

SA v Vic
SA 9.9 (63) d Vic 2.1 (13)
BEST – SA: Jase Burgoyne, Isiah Dudley, Koby Wilson.
GOALS – SA: Isaac Keeler 2, Tex Wanganeen, Jaiya Warrior, Kyron Pepper, Tyrell Saroi, Mark Sumner, Mani Welch.

NT v SA
SA 4.7 (31) d NT 3.2 (20)
BEST – SA: Zac Bishop, Jase Burgoyne, Lowan Welch
GOALS – SA: Isiah Dudley 2, Tex Wanganeen, Kyron Pepper

Tuesday April 17
WA 4.5 (29) d SA 2.2 (14)
GOALS – SA: Isaiah Dudley, Tyson Pratt

Wednesday April 18
SA 9.3 (57) d NSW/ACT 2.4 (16)
GOALS – SA: Isaac Keeler 3, Deshawn Millard, Tyson Pratt 2, Blayne O’Loughlin, Isaiah Dudley.

PRELIMINARY FINAL
SA 4.5 (29) v Tas 3.4 (22)
SA – GOALS: Lowan Welch, Jase Burgoyne, Jayden Baker, Kobe Wilson.

Thursday April 19
GRAND FINAL
WA v SA
WA 5.8 (38) d SA 4.2 (26)

SA ALL NATIONS

# Given name Surname Cultural Heritage Nationality Club Height Weight
1 Mason Pitt Vietnamese North 160 42
2 Felix Bekkers French South 152 55
3 Ba Na Say Thai Glenelg 164 60
4 Jeffrey Gonjoran Pilipino Glenelg 150 46
5 Anthony Tangorra Italian West 172 67
6 Nathan Barkla Pilipino Eagles 180 60
7 Aaron Sweeney Indian South 171 48
8 Benjamin Silver English South 174 58
9 Ruben Carreno Chilean Central 180 72
10 Zyton Santillo Italian North 162 58
11 Lachlan Sewart Vietnamese North 175 60
12 David Yem Cambodian West 172 70
13 Tom Van Jaarsveldt South African South 184 83
14 Jack Truong Vietnamese Norwood 167 65
15 Barialai Alizai Afghanastan Central 178 75
16 Nicholas Gacic Serbian West 179 76
17 Declan LeRaye Pilipino South 180 78
18 Ben Burbridge English West 173 60
19 Weston Rata New Zealander Glenelg 177 65

ALL NATIONS SCHEDULE

Sunday April 15
NT v SA
SA 7.5 (47) d NT 1.0 (6)
BEST – SA: Declan LeRaye, Ruben Carreno, Mason Pitt
GOALS – SA: Mason Pitt 3, Tom Van Jaarsveldt, Ruben Carreno, Nicholas Gacic, Jack Truong.

Vic v SA
Vic 2.6 (18) d SA 1.1 (7)
BEST – SA: Weston Rata, Zytan Santillo, Ruben Carreno.
GOALS – SA: Mason Pitt.

NSW/ACT v SA
SA 3.4 (22) d NSW/ACT 3.2 (20)
BEST – SA: Ruben Carreno, Zytan Santillo.
GOALS – SA: Aaron Sweeney, Mason Pitt, Tom Van Jaarsveldt.

Monday April 16
SA v Qld
SA 11.3 (69) d Qld
BEST – SA: Weston Rata, Anthony Tangorra, Tom Van Jaarsveldt.
GOALS – SA: Weston Rata 3, Tom Van Jaarsveldt, Ba Na Say 2, Mason Pitt, Ruben Carreno, Nicholas Gacic, Jack Truong.

SA v Tas
Tas 7.7 (49) d SA 0.3 (3)
BEST – SA: Ben Burbridge, Zytan Santillo, Ruben Carreno.

Tuesday April 17
SA v WA
WA 4.6 (30) d SA 2.4 (16)
BEST – SA: Anthony Tangorra, Ba Na Say, Ben Burbridge
GOALS – SA: David Yem 2.

Wednesday April 18
FINALS
SA 5.7 (37) d NSW/ACT 0.1 (1)
BEST – SA: Zytan Santillo, Barialai Alizai, Tom Van Jaarsveldt
GOALS – SA: Tom Van Jaarsveldt, Ruben Carreno 2, Ba Na Say

SEMI-FINAL
Tas 5.4 (34) d SA 2.1 (13)
BEST – SA: Zyton Santillo, Ben Burbridge, Bana Say
GOALS – SA: Mason Pitt, Declan LeRaye

 

CHIEF SANFL WRITER

Major Partner

Premier Partners

Supporting Partners

Government Partners