STURT WIN U18 TORRENS UNI CUP

Published on: Sep 17 2017 | Author: Zac Milbank |

Sturt has claimed the 2017 Torrens Uni Cup after cruising to a 43-point win against Woodville-West Torrens in the Grand Final at Adelaide Oval on Sunday.

Despite finishing the minor round in third place, the Double Blues played the best team-orientated football when it mattered most in September, culminating in a dominant title-decider.

Led by captain Adam Trenorden who finished with 27 disposals, the Chris Trapp-coached outfit benefited from the presence of State U18 representatives Mitch Crowden, Charlie Ballard and Jordan Houlahan, who each had an influence on the contest.

Houlahan helped set the win up in the first half, booting all of his four majors before the main break including one conversion after an eye-catching pack mark snared on his chest.

League experienced Crowden (19 disposals and a goal) and athletic Ballard (21 disposals) also made their presence felt through the midfield.

Nuggety forward Michael Ortiz made the most of his touches to boot a game-high five goals for the Double Blues while Mihail Lochowiak and Malachi Lines provided plenty of drive from half-back.

After upsetting South by just three points in the Qualifying Final, the Eagles missed the presence of star forward Jack Lukosius, who was called upon to make his Macca’s League debut in the Preliminary Final.

Ball-magnet James Rowe did all he could to haul his team across the line, playing a virtual lone-hand in the midfield to rack up 35 disposals, seven marks and a goal en route to winning the Alan Stewart Medal as best afield.

Cooper Gaffney, the younger brother of League player Jack, and Eagles skipper Jake Weidemann, the son of former Crow Wayne, also contributed while Isaac Moller did well to collect 16 touches and boot three goals.

U18 TORRENS UNI CUP GRAND FINAL SCOREBOARD

Sturt  2.4  7.4  9.6  13.14 (92)
Eagles  1.0  2.4  4.7  7.7 (49)

LEADING DISPOSALS – Sturt: Trenorden 27, Allan 24, Lines 22, Ballard 21, Bedford 20, Crowden, Lewis 19.
Eagles: Rowe 35, Gaffney 23, Weidemann 19, Cook 17, Moller, Schmusch 16, Wood 15.

GOALS – Sturt: Ortiz 5, Houlahan 4, Allan 2, Hone, Crowden.
Eagles: Moller 3, Cook, Rowe, Francis, Mead.

ALAN STEWART MEDAL – James Rowe (Eagles)

UMPIRES – Jack Millar, Luke Wittenberg, Joshua Hardy.

At the Adelaide Oval.

CHIEF SANFL WRITER

Major Partner

Premier Partners

Corporate Partners

Government Partners