MACCA’S LEAGUE TEAMS – FINALS WEEK 3

Published on: Sep 14 2017 | Author: Zac Milbank |

Click here to view the Macca’s League teams for Sunday’s Preliminary Final and Under-18 Torrens Uni Cup Grand Final at the Adelaide Oval.

The Reserves Preliminary Final will be played at City Mazda Stadium on Saturday.

MACCA’S LEAGUE

Sunday September 17
Preliminary Final
Eagles v Sturt (Adelaide Oval) – 2.10pm
Live on Channel 7
Live video stream at digitalpass.sanfl.com.au | Live radio & scores at SANFL Website & App

EAGLES

Eagles coach Michael Godden has made a bold move at the selection table for Sunday’s Preliminary Final against Sturt.

Talented teenager Jack Lukosius, from the Henley Football Club, is in line to be another BankSA Rookie for the Eagles after being named on the extended interchange bench.

The 17 year old – who measures in at 194cm and 82kg – played for the McDonald’s SA U18 team this year and is a highly-rated key forward prospect eligible for the 2018 AFL Draft.

Son of Rob Lukosius, who played 30 SANFL games for the Eagles in the early 1990s, Jack will play for the Eagles in the U18 Torrens Uni Cup Grand Final if not selected for the Macca’s League.

He has been joined in the 23-man squad by ruckman Marc Borholm, who could edge out fellow bigman Jordan West, while utility Jack Firns has also been listed on the pine.

Ethan Haylock is the only certain exclusion at this stage after being edged out of the line-up.

 

F: Comitogianni, N. Hayes, McGregor

HF: Petrenko, Wundke, Hall

C: Goldsworthy, Boyd, Allmond

HB: Rowland, Stewart, Lewis

B: Sinor, Thompson, Giuffreda

 

R: J. Hayes, Poole, Johansen

INT: West, Gaffney, Borholm, Lukosius, Firns

IN: Borholm, Firns, Lukosius

OUT: Haylock

 

STURT

Sturt coach Marty Mattner will leave it until the last minute to decide whether to make a change for Sunday’s Preliminary Final against the Eagles.

Key forward Jake Sutcliffe has proven his fitness at training this week after being a late withdrawal for the First Semi-Final with a knee injury.

Sutcliffe has been added to the five-man extended interchange bench, along with premiership utility Henry Carey.

Carey – who has only played two Macca’s League games this year – hasn’t played at the highest level since Round 2.

 

F: Riley, Osborn, Hansen

HF: Dodd, Beard, Hone

C: Slimming, Battersby, Crocker

HB: Colquhoun, Stephens, Sumner

B: Page, F. Evans, Gilfoy

 

R: Read, Kirkwood, P. Wilson

INT: M. Evans, Harms, McMahon, Carey, Sutcliffe

IN: Carey, Sutcliffe

 

U18 TORRENS UNI CUP GRAND FINAL


Sunday September 17
Eagles v Sturt (Adelaide Oval) – 10.55am
Live on SANFL Facebook and YouTube Channel

EAGLES

F: Cook, Lukosius, M. Mead

HF: Weidemann, Moller, Friend

C: Pudney, Moore, Schmusch

HB: Redden, Schwarz, Pedler

B: Miller, McKay, Brill

 

R: Michael, Gaffney, Rowe

INT: Armfield, Francis, Frederick, Hawkins, T. Hoyle, McPherson, Schultz, Wood

 

STURT

F: Lewis, Parker-Boers, Coombe

HF: Bedford, Munn, Hone

C: Ballard, Trenorden, Lines

HB: Lochowiak, Coomblas, Weidenhofer

B: Grivell, Grieve, Fielke

 

R: Mitchell, Allan, Hargreaves

INT: Crowden, Ortiz, Houlahan, Illman, Woollard, Grundy, Voss, Trevorrow

 

RESERVES PRELIMINARY FINAL

Saturday September 16
Port Adelaide v West Adelaide (City Mazda Stadium) – 11.30am

PORT

Anyang, Baron, Biemans, Bell, Corcoran, Cooper, Coxon, Davidson, Deeley-Godfrey, Drummond, Ginever, Hampton, Hawkins, Harris, Mahney, Miller, Morgan, Proude, Reynolds, Roads, Ross, Wanganeen, Zavryl.

WEST

Waite, Head, Anderson, Klemke, Pillion, Peter, Carger, J. Evans, L. Ryan, Dunkin, I. Johnson, Inglis, Majok, Holliday, O. Johnson, Vassallo, Halkias, Fairlie, J. Ryan, J. Stevens, Lynch, L. Evans, Bottin.

 

 

CHIEF SANFL WRITER

Major Partner

Premier Partners

Outdoor Media Partner

Government Partners