2017 SANFL MACCA’S LEAGUE FIXTURE

Published on: Dec 17 2016 | Author: Zac Milbank |

SANFL has unveiled its 2017 Macca’s League fixture, with two blockbuster rounds set to kickstart next season.

With more than 65 per cent of matches to be held in the 2.10pm time slot on a Saturday afternoon, the competition is set to ignite in the opening two weekends as SANFL officials look to maximise crowds amid the finer weather.SANFL MACCA'S LEAGUE_FINAL LOGO

Three Friday night (April 7) clashes will launch the SANFL Macca’s League in Round 1 with Glenelg hosting Port, Norwood clashing with North and West battling South under lights.

On Saturday April 8, Central District and Woodville-West Torrens will be the first match telecast next year, with Channel 7 set to screen each Match of the Round on its main station throughout 2017.

Sturt will then unfurl its premiership flag against Adelaide at Peter Motley Oval to close out a thrilling round on Sunday April 9.

Round 2 will showcase the best SANFL has to offer on the Easter weekend, with arch-rivals Norwood and Port locking horns on Easter Thursday night.

Two matches will be played on Good Friday for the second year in succession, with North hosting Central at Prospect from 1.10pm before Glenelg tackles Sturt at Gliderol Stadium from 4.10pm.

The Eagles and West will play at Maughan Thiem Hyundai Oval on Easter Saturday before South Adelaide takes footy into its country zone with an exciting clash with Adelaide at Encounter Bay on Easter Sunday.

The 2017 SANFL Macca’s League season will be played across 18 minor rounds, with three split rounds spread evenly in Round 5, 10 and 15.

There will be only one Round with four matches, with Sturt and the Eagles having a bye following their Anzac Day clash at Peter Motley Oval on Tuesday April 25.

All finals will again be played at the Adelaide Oval, with the 2017 SANFL Macca’s League Grand Final being played on Sunday September 24.

Click here to download the fixture

2017 SANFL MACCA’S LEAGUE FIXTURE HIGHLIGHTS

  • As much as 65 per cent of matches played in the traditional Saturday afternoon time slot of 2.10pm.
  • Each Match of the Round to be telecast on Channel 7’s main station.
  • A total of 11 matches being played under lights – including 7 on Friday, one Thursday, one Saturday and two twilight games.
  • Anzac Day returns to the suburbs with Sturt to host the Eagles at Peter Motley Oval on Tuesday April 25.
  • Multicultural Month will take place across the three rounds in June while Indigenous Round will be held in Round 7.
  • At least one game in regional South Australia with South Adelaide hosting Adelaide at Encounter Bay on the Fleurieu Peninsula on Easter Sunday. Glenelg’s contest against Adelaide at Bordertown Oval in Round 15 is still to be confirmed.
  • All finals will again be played at the Adelaide Oval, with the 2017 SANFL Macca’s League Grand Final being played on Sunday September 24.
  • The 2017 SANFL Macca’s League season will be played across 18 minor rounds, with three split rounds spread evenly in Round 5, 10 and 15.

ROUND 1
Friday April 7
Glenelg v Port Adelaide Gliderol Stadium
7:10pm
West Adelaide v South Adelaide City Mazda Stadium
7:10pm
Norwood v North Adelaide Coopers Stadium
7:20pm
Saturday April 8
Central District v Eagles My Money House Oval
2:40pm
Sunday April 9
Sturt v Adelaide Peter Motley Oval
2:10pm

ROUND 2
Thursday April 13
Norwood v Port Adelaide Coopers Stadium
7:20pm
Friday April 14

North Adelaide v Central District Prospect Oval
1:10pm
Glenelg v Sturt Gliderol Stadium
4:10pm
Saturday April 15

Eagles v West Adelaide Maughan Thiem Hyundai Oval
1:10pm
Sunday April 16

South Adelaide v Adelaide Encounter Bay Oval
2.10pm

ROUND 3
Friday April 21
West Adelaide v Norwood City Mazda Stadium
7:10pm
Saturday April 22

Port Adelaide v North Adelaide Alberton Oval
2:10pm
South Adelaide v Glenelg Hickinbotham Oval
2:10pm
Central District v Adelaide My Money House Oval
2:40pm
Tuesday April 25

Sturt v Eagles Peter Motley Oval
2:10pm

ROUND 4
Friday April 28
Norwood v South Adelaide Coopers Stadium
7:20pm
Saturday April 29
Adelaide v Port Adelaide
Maughan Thiem Hyundai Oval 1:10pm Glenelg v Central District
Gliderol Stadium 2:10pm
North Adelaide v West Adelaide Prospect Oval
2:10pm
Bye: Sturt & Eagles

ROUND 5 SPLIT ROUND
Saturday May 6
Central District v Norwood My Money House Oval
2:10pm Eagles v Adelaide Maughan Thiem Hyundai Oval
2:10pm
Sunday May 7
South Adelaide v North Adelaide Hickinbotham Oval
2:10pm
Port Adelaide v Sturt Alberton Oval
2:40pm
Saturday May 13
Eagles v Glenelg
Maughan Thiem Hyundai Oval 2:10pm
Sturt v West Adelaide
Peter Motley Oval 2:40pm

ROUND 6
Friday May 19
Norwood v Glenelg Coopers Stadium
7:20pm
Saturday May 20
Central District v South Adelaide My Money House Oval
2:10pm
Port Adelaide v Eagles Alberton Oval
2:10pm
West Adelaide v Adelaide City Mazda Stadium
2:10pm
North Adelaide v Sturt Prospect Oval
2:40pm
ROUND 7 INDIGENOUS ROUND
Friday May 26
Norwood v Eagles Coopers Stadium
7:20pm
Saturday May 27
Port Adelaide v Central District Alberton Oval
2:10pm
North Adelaide v Adelaide Prospect Oval
2:40pm
Glenelg v West Adelaide Gliderol Stadium
2:40pm
Sunday May 28
South Adelaide v Sturt Hickinbotham Oval
2:10pm

ROUND 8
Saturday June 3
Sturt v Norwood Peter Motley Oval
2:10pm
West Adelaide v Central District City Mazda Stadium 2:10pm
Eagles v North Adelaide Maughan Thiem Hyundai Oval 2:40pm Glenelg
v Adelaide Gliderol Stadium
2:40pm
Sunday June 4
South Adelaide v Port Adelaide Hickinbotham Oval
2:10pm

ROUND 9
Saturday June 10
Central District v Sturt
My Money House Oval 2:10pm Eagles v South Adelaide
Maughan Thiem Hyundai Oval 2:40pm Norwood v Adelaide
Coopers Stadium 4.10pm
Sunday June 11
Port Adelaide v West Adelaide Alberton Oval
2:10pm
Monday June 12
North Adelaide v Glenelg Prospect Oval
2:10pm

ROUND 10 SPLIT ROUND
Sunday June 18
Sturt v Port Adelaide Peter Motley Oval
2:10pm
South Adelaide v Norwood Hickinbotham Oval
2:40pm
Saturday June 24
Glenelg v Eagles Gliderol Stadium
1:10pm
Central District v Adelaide My Money House Oval
2:10pm
West Adelaide v North Adelaide City Mazda Stadium
2:10pm

ROUND 11
Saturday July 1
Central District v Glenelg
My Money House Oval 2.10pm
Eagles v Port Adelaide
Maughan Thiem Hyundai Oval 2:10pm
North Adelaide v South
Adelaide Prospect Oval 2:10pm
Sturt v Adelaide Peter Motley Oval
2.10pm
Sunday July 2
Norwood v West Adelaide Coopers Stadium
2:10pm

ROUND 12
Saturday July 8
South Adelaide v Central District Hickinbotham Oval
2:10pm
Sturt v North Adelaide Peter Motley Oval
2:10pm
West Adelaide v Eagles City Mazda Stadium
2:10pm
Port Adelaide v Adelaide Alberton Oval
2:40pm
Glenelg v Norwood Gliderol Stadium
7:10pm

ROUND 13
Saturday July 15
North Adelaide v Norwood Prospect Oval
1:40pm
Central District v Port Adelaide My Money House Oval
2:10pm
Glenelg v South Adelaide Gliderol Stadium
2:10pm
West Adelaide v Adelaide City Mazda Stadium
2:10pm
Sunday July 16
Eagles v Sturt Maughan Thiem Hyundai Oval
2:10pm

ROUND 14
Saturday July 22
Sturt v Central District Peter Motley Oval
1:40pm
North Adelaide v Eagles Prospect Oval
2:10pm
South Adelaide v West Adelaide Hickinbotham Oval
2:10pm
Sunday July 23
Norwood v Adelaide Coopers Stadium
2:10pm
Port Adelaide v Glenelg Alberton Oval
2:10pm

ROUND 15 SPLIT ROUND
Saturday July 29
Eagles v Norwood
Maughan Thiem Hyundai Oval 2:10pm
West Adelaide v Sturt
City Mazda Stadium 2:10pm

Weekend of Saturday July 29
Glenelg v Adelaide Gliderol Stadium/Bordertown Oval
2:10pm

Saturday August 5
Central District v North Adelaide My Money House Oval
2:10pm
Port Adelaide v South Adelaide Alberton Oval
2:40pm

ROUND 16
Saturday August 12
North Adelaide v Adelaide Prospect Oval
2:10pm
South Adelaide v Eagles Hickinbotham Oval
2:10pm
Sturt v Glenelg Peter Motley Oval
2:10pm
West Adelaide v Port Adelaide City Mazda Stadium
2:10pm
Norwood v Central District Coopers Stadium
2:40pm

ROUND 17
Saturday August 19
Central District v West Adelaide My Money House Oval
2:10pm
Glenelg v North Adelaide Gliderol Stadium
2:10pm
Sturt v South Adelaide Peter Motley Oval
2:10pm
Sunday August 20
Eagles v Adelaide
Maughan Thiem Hyundai Oval 2:10pm
Port Adelaide v Norwood
Alberton Oval 2:10pm

ROUND 18
Weekend of Saturday August 26
Eagles v Central District Maughan Thiem Hyundai Oval
TBA
North Adelaide v Port Adelaide Prospect Oval
TBA
Norwood v Sturt Coopers Stadium
TBA
South Adelaide v Adelaide Hickinbotham Oval
TBA
West Adelaide v Glenelg City Mazda Stadium
TBA

MAJOR ROUND @ ADELAIDE OVAL ELIMINATION & QUALIFYING FINALS – WEEKEND OF SATURDAY SEPTEMBER 2, SEMI
FINALS – WEEKEND OF SATURDAY SEPTEMBER 9, PRELIMINARY FINAL – WEEKEND OF SATURDAY SEPTEMBER 16 &
GRAND FINAL – SUNDAY SEPTEMBER 24
Coopers Stadium (Norwood Oval), City Mazda Stadium (Richmond Oval), Gliderol Stadium (Glenelg
Oval), Hickinbotham Oval (Noarlunga Oval), Maughan Thiem Hyundai Oval (Woodville Oval), My Money
House Oval (Elizabeth Oval), Peter Motley Oval (Unley Oval)

CHIEF SANFL WRITER