2017 SANFL KEY VOLUNTEERS AWARDS

Published on: Nov 13 2017 | Author: Zac Milbank |

 SANFL has celebrated the tireless efforts of volunteers in football across the state at its annual Key Volunteers Dinner at the Adelaide Oval on Friday night.

Headed by SANFL Statewide Super Volunteer of the Year Craig Tunkin and AFL Merit Award recipient Michael Cermak, more than 60 volunteers from metropolitan and country South Australia were recognised by SA Football Commissioners, SANFL Chief Executive Jake Parkinson and SANFL General Manager of Football Adam Kelly.

From Millicent, Tunkin was crowned the inagural SANFL Statewide Super Volunteer of the Year.

Tunkin, who has been involved with the Millicent Football Club for nearly two decades, was one of eight finalists who received two tickets to the Magarey Medal and SA Football Hall of Fame Presentation Dinner as well as one night accommodation at a luxury Adelaide CBD hotel, including breakfast.

And as winner of the prestigious award, Tunkin won two tickets to the AFL Grand Final, flights, accommodation for three nights in Melbourne and was afforded the chance to walk in the AFL Grand Final Parade.

2017 Volunteers Dinner

SANFL STATEWIDE SUPER VOLUNTEER OF THE YEAR

Craig Tunkin                                       Glenelg Football Club/Millicent Football Club

 

AFL MERIT AWARD

Michael Cermak                               SANFL

 

SANFL SERVICE AWARDS

Peter Chapman                  20 Years

David Phillips                      5 Years

Amy Parker                        5 Years

Phil Herden                        5 Years

 

SANFL RETIREMENT AWARDS

Trevor Wortmeyer          Glenelg Football Club

Phil Picone                          North Adelaide Football Club

 

AFL SCHOOL AMBASSADOR ZONE AWARDS

Ruth Pivovaroff                Central District Football Club

Steve Lubcke                     Central District Football Club

Kym Stocker                       North Adelaide Football Club

Lauren Dutton                   North Adelaide Football Club

Claire Merrett                   Norwood Football Club

Graeme Byrnes                 Norwood Football Club

Jason King                           South Adelaide Football Club

Jono Koutsikas                  South Adelaide Football Club

Brad Schutz                        Sturt Football Club

Scott Madsen                    Sturt Football Club

Jill Annicchiarico            West Adelaide Football Club

Jimmy Vlassapoulos        West Adelaide Football Club

Chris Catalano                   Woodville –West Torrens Football Club

Bryce Ingham                    Woodville –West Torrens Football Club

Alastair Dow                       Glenelg Football Club

Rob Sandercock                Glenelg Football Club

 

AFL SCHOOL AMBASSADOR OF THE YEAR

PRIMARY

Brad Schutz                        Sturt Football Club

 

AFL SCHOOL AMBASSADOR OF THE YEAR

SECONDARY

Ben Kane                             Glenelg Football Club

 

BEST FIRST YEAR SCHOOL AMBASSADOR

Luke Buchanan                 Glenelg Football Club

 

MULTICULTURAL AMBASSADOR OF THE YEAR

Arjun Sreedhar

 

SCHOOL FOOTBALL SERVICE AWARDS

Garreth Hutton

Bradlee Wilkinson

Carolyn Manuel

Paul Cameron

George Hassouros

Brad Schutz

 

NAB AFL AUSKICK COORDINATOR ZONE AWARDS

George Gregory                 Central District Football Club

Ashley Clarke                     Central District Football Club

Justin Murray                    Glenelg Football Club

Luke Crossling                   Glenelg Football Club

Scott Allison                       North Adelaide Football Club

Jarrad Davies                     North Adelaide Football Club

Stuart Clark                         Norwood Football Club

Kyran Cocks                        Norwood Football Club

Mitchell Noye                    South Adelaide Football Club

John Furner                        South Adelaide Football Club

Chris Winter                       Sturt Football Club

Adrian Gregory                 Sturt Football Club

Matthew Green                 West Adelaide Football Club

Anthony Moxham           West Adelaide Football Club

Kris Pretty                           Woodville West Torrens Football Club

Greg Spurling                     Woodville West Torrens Football Club

 

NAB AFL AUSKICK COORDINATOR OF THE YEAR

Justin Murray                   Glenelg Football Club

 

SANFL VOLUNTEER AWARDS

Christie Button                  Central District Football Club

Dean Tobitt                        Central District Football Club

Chris Oakley                       Glenelg Football Club

Shayne Hosking                Glenelg Football Club

Natasha Jenke                  North Adelaide Football Club

Stephen Kuerschner      North Adelaide Football Club

Michael Niedzwiecki       Norwood Football Club

Glenn Dunn                        Norwood Football Club

Sarah Lapere                      South Adelaide Football Club

Travis Crawford                South Adelaide Football Club

Matt Bradley                      Sturt Football Club

Sean Martlew                    Sturt Football Club

Jason Height                      West Adelaide Football Club

Craig Thiel                           West Adelaide Football Club

Anthony Forby                  Woodville West Torrens Football Club

Will Hodgetts                     Woodville West Torrens Football Club

 

CHIEF SANFL WRITER

Major Partner

Premier Partners

Outdoor Media Partner

Government Partners