2017 SANFL COACHES AWARDS

Published on: Nov 06 2017 | Author: Zac Milbank |

SANFL Talent Manager Brenton Phillips has been honoured at the 2017 SANFL Coaches Awards for his 11 years at the helm of the McDonald’s SA Under-18 team.

Phillips, who has passed on the mantle to new coach Tony Bamford, will remain at SANFL as Talent Manager in overseeing the entire talent football pathway in South Australia.

The Magarey Medallist joined SANFL late in 2006 and steered South Australia to Under-18 National Titles in 2013 and 2014 while AFL stars such as Chad Wingard, Lachie Neale and Brodie Smith among those to  graduate from the former North Adelaide midfielder’s program.

The 55-year-old was one of several coaches recognised at the Adelaide Oval on Friday night, including Sturt premiership mentor Martin Mattner who took home the Macca’s League Coach of the Year Award after the Double Blues defended their crown against Port Adelaide.

Level 2 Coach Graduates

 The Level 2 coaching certificate is a tailored course for the coach with an aptitude and genuine interest in improving their coaching skills. The course is conducted through practical, hands-on involvement of participants focusing on preparing a coach to plan, prepare, conduct, review and adapt a year-long program of coachin

Congratulations to the 2017 Level 2 Coaching Course Graduates

 

Steve Akeroyd Steve Eaton Scott Mathews Emma Sampson
Jamie Allen Harry Georgiou Martin McKinnon Damian Smith
Christos Anemouri Shelby Grant Adam Merrett Shayne Stevens
Matthew Austin Ashley Green Sam Mitchell Steven Summerton
Patrick Baker Adrian Gregory Phil Noble Craig Tasborski
Tess Baxter Nigel Grivell Chris O’Connor Mal Thiel
Stephen Carr Alex Guy Nicholas Paech Matthew Thomas
Brooke Copeland Ben Hurst Stephan Priesley Sam Venning
Brad Crabb Jack Kelly Joshua Ramsey Matthew Willson
Joel Cross Tom Keough Ron Redford Darren Woolford
Peter Diamandopolous Ben Lamont Tarak Redigolo
Matthew Diglio Darren Longbottom Craig Roberts
Chris Drage Matthew Martinson Nigel Roberts

 

Level 3 High Performance Coach Graduates

 This Level of accreditation is offered by the AFL which covers in greater depth areas already dealt with in Level 2 plus relevant current issues, including:

Technology, Public Relations and Coaches as Program Managers and Mentors

This accreditation is for coaches involved in AFL, State Leagues, Elite underage teams or other programs in the AFL Talent Pathway.

The course involves an intensive week-long live in program.

 2017 Recipient of the AFL High Performance Accreditation:

Dave Reynolds – SANFL

 

Zone and Female Coach of the Year Awards

The SANFL zone and Female Coach of the Year awards are awarded to coaches based on nominations received from SANFL Club Development Managers and SANFL Development Coordinators.  Criteria for such awards will take into consideration the ability of the nominees to pre-prepare training session & effectively manage game day operations in the following areas:-

  • Punctuality
  • Setting up of equipment
  • Positive reinforcement
  • Clear & precise communication
  • Clear & precise description of all activities to be undertaken
  • Record Keeping
  • Player Relationships
  • Volunteer & support staff relationships
  • Respect to umpires
  • Problem Solving
  • Relationships with Families
  • Post-Match Summary and Player Feedback

 Junior Country Coach of the Year

Central District – Anthony Connelly, South Gawler Football Club

Glenelg – Maurie Puiatti, Mt Burr Football Club

North Adelaide –Matthew Dignan, Orroroo Football Club

Norwood –Chris Prime, Tumby Bay Football Club

South Adelaide – Steve Jaggard Jnr, Willunga Football Club

Sturt – Craig Lallard, Macclesfield Football Club

West Adelaide –Tim Jackson, Renmark Football Club

Woodville West Torrens –Travis Crowell, Ardrossan Football Club

 

Senior Country Coach of the Year

Central District – Todd Miles, Barossa District Football Club

Glenelg –Hamish Jarrad, Casterton Sandford Football Club

North Adelaide – Brad Smith, West Whyalla Football Club

Norwood –Adam Davey, Ports Football Club

South Adelaide –Ben Kane, Yankalilla Football Club

Sturt –Stevie Sumner, Mypolonga Football Club

West Adelaide –Shayne Stevens, Waikerie Football Club

Woodville West Torrens – Liam Whitwell, BSR Football Club

 

Junior Metropolitan Coach of the Year

Central District Football Club – Denis Vidal, Eastern Park Football Club

Glenelg – Paul Fountas, Plympton Football Club

North Adelaide –Jason Cosgrove, Gaza Football Club

Norwood –Jason Murdoch, Golden Grove Football Club

South Adelaide –Steve Lemmers, Morphett Vale Football Club

Sturt – Paddy Field, Unley Jets Football Club

West Adelaide –Scott Rayson, Kenilworth Football Club

Woodville West Torrens –Adrian Wright, West Croydon Football Club

Senior Metropolitan Coach of the Year

Glenelg –Joel Tucker, Brighton Football Club

North Adelaide –Krissie Steen, Adelaide University Women’s Football Club

Norwood –Jade Sheedy, Athelstone Football Club

South Adelaide –Gary Cameron, Morphett Vale Football Club

Sturt – Kym Hillard, Adelaide Lutheran Football Club

West Adelaide – Damien Salievic, Blackwood Football Club

Woodville West Torrens –Mark Tylor, North Haven Football Club

 

Female Team Coach of the Year

Nominees:

Bill Nicholls, Eastern Park Football Club

Luke Norman, Glenelg Football Club

Steve Symonds, Norwood Football Club

Darcy Springhall, Strathalbyn Football Club

Patrick Sim, Mount Barker Football Club

Mike Attiwill, Blackwood Football Club

 

Winner of 2017 Female Team Coach of the Year

Steve Symonds, Norwood Football Club

 

Female Coach of the Year

Nominees:

Krissie Steen, Adelaide University Football Club

Michelle O’Brien, Christies Beach Football Club

Tess Maple, Sturt Football Club

Georgia Taylor, SMOSH West Lakes Football Club

Brooke Copeland, West Adelaide Football Club

 

Winner of 2017 Female Coach of the Year

Krissie Steen, Adelaide University Women’s Football Club

 

Robert F Kite Memorial Youth Development Squad Award (U13-U15)

Nominees:

Tom Javor, Glenelg Football Club

Chris O’Connor, Norwood Football Club

Greg Crowden, Sturt Football Club

Tom Keough, West Adelaide Football Club

 

Winner of 2017 Robert F Kite Memorial Youth Development Squad Award

Chris O’Connor

Norwood Football Club

 

U16 Torrens University Coach of the Year

Layne Trembath

Glenelg Football Club

 

U18 Torrens University Coach of the Year

Chris Trapp

Sturt Football Club

 

SANFL Macca’s League Premiership Coach of the Year Award

Martin Mattner

Sturt Football Club

 

SANFL Special Awards for Outstanding Service

This award is awarded to those who have provided outstanding service to coaching and coach education for 20+ years

Joel Head – Solomontown Football Club

Joel commenced his coaching career at Crystal Brook Football Club in the Northern Areas Football Association, coaching the senior colts in 1986 and 1987, he then coached the A Grade in 1996 and 1997, returning to the Senior Colts role in 2000 through 2007. He resumed as the A Grade coach in 2009 – 2013 at Crystal Brook Football Club. In this time enjoyed success with a number of premierships through the grades.

Joel than headed to the Spencer Gulf Football League to take the Senior Colts job at Solomontown Football Club in 2015, which in his first year he took them to a Premiership. He is currently still coaching the Senior Colts at Solomontown Football Club.

During Joel’s time of coaching he has coached a number combined sides in Northern Areas Football Association and the Spencer Gulf Football League, he has also coached SAPSASA teams and North Adelaide Development Squads in the Country. Joel has been coaching the North Adelaide Country Development Squads for close to 9 years

Greg Haynes – Central Augusta Football Club

Greg has been a junior coach at both Willsden/Quorn wolves and Central Augusta for the past 31 years, and on numerous occasions coached more than one junior team in a season and genuinely loves coaching.

Greg’s sole purpose of coaching is to develop and improve individual players ahead of winning games. He operates on a rotation basis where each player plays 3 consecutive weeks as either a forward, midfielder or in the back lines, he continues this process all season so all boys learn how to play all dimensions of the game. Greg is prepared to sacrifice winning to improve his player’s ability and understanding of the game holistically.

Greg places equal importance of developing the boys as footballers as he does as people.  He continually reinforces positive life choices, in particular being on time for games and the importance of attending training, school attendance and behaviour and being appreciative of family members who support them to play football.  In situations where boys are unable to get to games or to training due to hardship or lack of parental support, Greg goes out of his way to talk to these families and organise ways for the boys to get to games and trainings along with organising second hand shorts, socks, boots.

Mark Swanbury – Norwood Football Club

Mark has served the Norwood Football Club in the U13 in the Development Squad program for 27 years.  He has been instrumental in the early development of many players including Heath Grundy, James Aish, Trent Dumont, Orazio Fantasia, Paul Puopolo, Ryan Shcoenmakers and Luke Brown who  have gone on to play League football for Norwood as well as AFL.

Mark has always shown a great commitment to providing a safe and enjoyable environment for the young players to develop their football skills.

Darel Hart

Darel has been fortunate enough to stay involved in the game as a coach after a successful playing career tallying over 270 games with Central District, North Adelaide and Adelaide Football Clubs.

He was a playing coach at North Adelaide in 1993 and 1994 and then coached the club from the sidelines in 1995 before returning for one final stint as senior coach from 2001 to 2003 and is remembered as one of the North Adelaide Football Club’s best and most valued servants.

Darel was an assistant coach at Adelaide Football Club from 1996 – 2000 and enjoyed the success of their 1997 & 1998 premierships. He is also a player development /observer coach with AFC, a position that he has held since 2004.

He took on the assistant coaching role of the South Australian State team in 2003 and assumed the position of Head Coach from 2004 – 2009.

In 2010 Darel was appointed South Australian State Under 16 coach, a position that he held up until this year.

Mark Mickan

Affectionately known as Rubbers, Mark has been fortunate to stay heavily involved in coaching after he retired from playing a combined total of over 200 games for West Adelaide, Brisbane and Adelaide Football Clubs.  His coaching career spans from AFL right through to being the Auskick Coordinator at his son’s school.

In 1998, four seasons after his retirement as a player, he was appointed senior coach of Woodville-West Torrens. He spent two years in the post, steering the side to sixth and third place finishes.

During his stint at Glenelg, Mark oversaw steady improvement culminating in 2008 with the Tigers’ first Grand Final appearance since 1992. Whilst Mark was at the helm the Tigers finished in the top two after the minor rounds again in 2009 and 2010.

Mark was appointed as Football Manager at West Adelaide in 2012 and was appointed senior coach prior to the 2014 season.  In 2015 the Bloods celebrated a premiership win over Woodville-West Torrens which broke a 32-year premiership drought for the club.

Mark has held various assistant coaching positions

Adelaide Football Club assistant 1994-1997 & 2000-2002

Port Adelaide Assistant Coach 2005

SANFL State Team Assistant coach 2013

PICTURES – Peter Argent

 

CHIEF SANFL WRITER

Major Partner

Premier Partners

Outdoor Media Partner

Government Partners