2017 McDONALD’S SA U16 SQUAD

Published on: May 18 2017 | Author: Zac Milbank |

A 45-player McDonald’s SA Under-16 Squad has been released to contest the 2017 AFL U16 National Championships in June and July.

To be coached by championship-winning mentor Darel Hart, the Croweaters will be looking to win consecutive titles after claiming last year’s crown.

Training begins on Tuesday May 23, with the McDonald’s SA U16 side to play a trial match against SA’s U17 Futures team at Football Park on Friday June 16.

This will lead in to the first AFL National Championships game which will see SA tackle Western Australia at Leederville Oval in Perth on Sunday June 25.

The remaining two AFL National Championships fixtures will be against Victoria Metro at Metricon Stadium on the Gold Coast (July 10) and Victoria Country at the Gabba (July 14).

Woodville-West Torrens and Sturt lead the way in terms of representation, with both clubs providing eight players in the initial squad, with Glenelg and Central District having seven players selected.

All four of these teams were participants in the 2017 Under-16 Torrens Uni Cup finals series.

With the McDonald’s SA U18 squad featuring four father-son combinations, the McDonald’s SA U16 side also boasts two of its own.

Glenelg’s Luke Edwards is the son of Crows premiership great Tyson Edwards and the younger brother of Jackson Edwards, who has been selected in the McDonald’s SA U18 squad.

The Eagles’ Jackson Mead is the son of inaugural John Cahill Medallist and former Power defender Darren Mead, whose eldest son Mitchell is currently playing for the Eagles in the U18 Torrens Uni Cup.

Name Surname CLUB DOB Height Weight
Jordan O'Brien Centrals 09-03-01 173 70
Corey Durdin Centrals 14-04-02 173 71
Blake Stevens Centrals 18-10-01 194 78
Jack Carpenter Centrals 08-06-01 191 87
Rhys Cannizaro Centrals 01-10-01 182 80
Tyson Richard Centrals 11-09-01 184 78
Oliver Shaw Centrals 13-05-01 186 82
Luke Edwards Glenelg 12-01-02 186 73
Riley Davis Glenelg 06-04-01 175 75
Kane Baldwin Glenelg 30-05-02 189 75
Callum Park Glenelg 19-01-01 186 65
Will Gould Glenelg 14-01-01 191 98
Will Schreiber Glenelg 13-02-02 189 82
Tex Dowdell Glenelg 02-04-01 188 80
Harrison Magor North Adelaide 09-05-01 181 73
Dyson Hilder North Adelaide 31-03-01 192 88
Karl Finlay North Adelaide 14-07-01 190 81
Dylan Stephens Norwood 08-01-01 180 64
Cameron Taheny Norwood 03-08-01 180 65
Mitchell Carroll Norwood 06-02-01 181 66
Thomas Tacono Norwood 17-04-01 184 72
Jack Fitzgerald South Adelaide 19-04-01 182 72
Tyler Oliver South Adelaide 28-08-01 181 77
Daniel Sladojevic South Adelaide 12-06-01 192 91
Damon Freitag South Adelaide 28-03-01 195 89
Aaron Douglass South Adelaide 03-03-01 188 73
Jed McEntee Sturt 15-02-01 175 70
Joshua Schute Sturt 28-03-01 182 68
Cooper Hough Sturt 16-11-01 169 62
Dailan How Sturt 01-06-01 178 63
Oliver Grivell Sturt 18-01-01 188 74
Anzac Lochowiak Sturt 04-06-01 181 80
Jack Laube Sturt 21-04-01 182 80
Angus Kitto Sturt 27-10-01 186 76
Skeet Manuell Sturt 10-08-01 184 69
Jason Westley West Adelaide 14-03-01 175 70
Matthew Tee West Adelaide 18-08-01 174 64
Jye Sinderberry West Adelaide 24-01-02 190 70
Kysaiah Pickett Woodville/West Torrens 02-06-01 170 60
Jackson Mead Woodville/West Torrens 30-09-01 183 76
Harry Schoenberg Woodville/West Torrens 21-02-01 177 70
Dale Pearce Woodville/West Torrens 03-08-01 192 75
Brodie Arriola Woodville/West Torrens 11-07-01 186 72
Lachlan McNeil Woodville/West Torrens 02-09-01 180 72
Jackson McCann Woodville/West Torrens 24-06-01 182 64
Lachlan Hoile Woodville/West Torrens 24-02-01 183 67

CHIEF SANFL WRITER

Major Partner

Premier Partners

Outdoor Media Partner

Government Partners