2017 MAC SA COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS

Published on: Jul 08 2017 | Author: Zac Milbank |

Murray South East has won the 2017 MAC Country Championships, defeating Southern Districts by 40 points in the Grand Final at Murray Bridge on Sunday.

Determined to put on a strong showing on home soil, the Murray South East boys continued their dominant form from Day 1 after winning their qualifying matches by 56 and 32 points respectively.

The victory at Johnstone Park was Murray South East’s third in the past four years, having won Country Championship titles previously in 2014 and 2016.

But the accolades for the Saints didn’t end with the overall silverware.

Former Sturt utility Jack Kelly – currently playing for Robe FC – won the Don McSweeny Medal as the Player of the Championships while his coach Adam Merrett, currently in charge of Penola FC – claimed the Bill Murdoch Medal as the Coach of the Championships.

Kelly was naturally selected in the Team of the Championships – in the forward pocket – together with six of his Murray South East team-mates including former Crow and Sturt premiership star Brodie Martin and Meningie star Brian Fenton.

Western spearhead Joel Fitzgerald – who has already bagged 52 goals for Kimba Districts FC this year – made the most of his opportunities to boot a championship-high seven majors to earn the Leading Goalkicker Award.

Former Central District junior Domenico Costanzo, currently playing with Kapunda FC, displayed plenty of promise to win the Under-21 Player of the Championship Award while also being selected on the interchange in the Team of the Championships.

Steph Morrison, from the Eastern Zone, was adjudged the Umpire of the Championships.

DAY 2  – FINALS (Sunday)

GRAND FINAL

Murray South East 11.17 (83) d Southern Districts 6.7 (43)

3RD PLACE

Western 13.10 (88) d Eastern 5.11 (41)

5TH PLACE

Central 11.4 (70) d Northern 3.8 (26)

FINAL STANDINGS

  1. Murray South East
  2. Southern Districts
  3. Western
  4. Eastern
  5. Central
  6. Northern

DON McSWEENY MEDAL (Player of the Championships)

Jack Kelly (Murray South East)

BILL MURDOCH MEDAL (Coach of the Championships)

Adam Merrett (Murray South East)

LEADING GOALKICKER

Joel Fitzgerald (Western) 7 goals

U21 PLAYER OF THE CHAMPIONSHIPS

Domenico Costanzo (Central)

UMPIRE OF THE CHAMPIONSHIPS

Steph Morrison (Eastern)

TEAM OF THE CHAMPIONSHIPS

F: Jack Kelly (MSE), Joel Fitzgerald (W), Campbell Combe (N)

HF: Myles Warmington (MSE), Mark Rumbelow (MSE), Matt Crettenden (W)

C: Peter Lindsay (W), Brian Fenton (MSE), Tom Button (N)

HB: Tate Giadresco (E), Todd Miles (C), Brett O’Neill (MSE)

B: Joel Palmer (C), David Wright (W), Sam Alexopolous (SD)

 

R: Michael Galley (SD), Xavier Watson (W), Michael Shearer (SD)

INT: Scott Merrett (MSE), Domenico Costanzo (C), Jesse O’Brien (E), Brodie Martin (MSE), Ben Simounds (SD), Ben Yeomans (E), Ben Miels (SD)

 

DAY 1 – QUALIFYING (Saturday)

NORTHERN v EASTERN

Eastern                                 0.0,  0.0,  0.0,  7.8  (50)

Northern                                0.0,  0.0,  0.0,  4.1  (25)

GOALS, Eastern :

Luke Roberts  1, Ryan Dijksman 1, Steve Burton 1, Max Wakefield 1, David Hankin 1, Jack Kenny 1,  Jesse O’Brien 1

Northern : Edward Trupp 4

BEST, Eastern: Benjamin Yeomans, Jesse O’Brien, Daniel Roberts, Tate Giadresco

Northern: Ben Arbon, Edward Trupp, Campbell Combe, Tom Button, Luke Bowman

WESTERN v CENTRAL

Western                                 0.0,  0.0,  0.0,  5.3  (33)

Central                                 0.0,  0.0,  0.0,  4.8  (32)

GOALS, Western : Matthew Crettenden 3, Tynan Keeley 1, Peter Lindsay 1

Central: Samuel Gordon 2, Adam Jolly 1, Brodie Murphy 1

BEST, Western: Christopher Minns, Matthew Crettenden, Mitchell Lawrie, Jesse Stringer

Central: Joel Palmer, Todd Miles, Jarrad Redden, Joseph Brown

SOUTHERN DISTRICTS v NORTHERN

Southern Districts                      0.0,  0.0,  0.0,  7.6  (48)

Northern                                0.0,  0.0,  0.0,  4.5  (29)

GOALS, Southern Districts: Ben Simounds 2, Curtis Perrey 1, Ben Miels 1, Samuel Smith 1, Elijah Horrocks 1, Anton Vizzari 1

Northern: Shane Ballantyne 1, Michael McArthur 1, Tom Button 1, Maddy Hayes 1

BEST, Southern Districts: Matthew  Tonkin, Sam Alexopoulos, Ben Simounds, Danny Irvine

Northern: Luke Kapitola, Tom Button, Campbell Combe, Tyler Eckert, Ben Arbon, Maddy Hayes

MURRAY SOUTH EAST v CENTRAL

Murray South East                       0.0,  0.0,  0.0,  11.7  (73)

Central                                 0.0,  0.0,  0.0,  2.5  (17)

GOALS, Murray South East : Jack Kelly 2, Brad Wight 2, Timothy McIntyre 2, Myles Warmington 1, Brian Fenton 1, Dylan Barry 1,

Mark Rumbelow 1, Bradley Mitchell 1

Central : Tyrell Hocking 1, Steve Rusca 1

BEST, Murray South East : Brian Fenton, Tony Gibson, Myles Warmington, Brett O’Neil, Mark Rumbelow, Timothy McIntyre

Central : Joseph Brown, Joel Palmer, Tyrell Hocking, Adam Joll

SOUTHERN DISTRICTS v EASTERN

Southern Districts                      0.0,  0.0,  0.0,  9.5  (59)

Eastern                                 0.0,  0.0,  0.0,  6.3  (39)

GOALS, Southern Districts : Samuel Smith 3, Ryan Sherry 2, Marcus Burdett 2, Marc Elliott 1, Josh Vandermeer 1

Eastern : Max Wakefield 2, Luke Roberts  1, Braedon Renshaw 1, Matthew Min 1, Phil Hopton 1

BEST, Southern Districts : Michael Shearer, Matthew  Tonkin, Ryan Sherry, Marcus Burdett

Eastern : Jesse O’Brien, Matthew Jaensch, Michael Minuzzo, Riley Hayes

MURRAY SOUTH EAST v WESTERN

Murray South East                       0.0,  0.0,  0.0,  10.4  (64)

Western                                 0.0,  0.0,  0.0,  5.2  (32)

GOALS, Murray South East : Brodie Martin 2, Jack Kelly 1, Cameron Sandercock 1, Zacc Cocks 1, Brad Wight 1, Dylan Barry 1,

Matt Willson 1, Mark Rumbelow 1, Timothy McIntyre 1

Western : Joel Fitzgerald 3, Matthew Crettenden 1, Shaun Maxfield 1

BEST, Murray South East : Scott Merrett, Brett O’Neil, Brodie Martin, Mark Rumbelow, Jack Kelly, Brian Fenton

Western : Xavier Watson, Peter Lindsay, Ryley Maitland, David Wright

 

Murray South East will look to continue its recent dominance when the MAC SA Country Championships are held in Murray Bridge on Saturday July 8 and Sunday July 9.

Often the hard luck story during the two-day carnival’s history, Murray South East has won two of the past three titles after claiming the crown in 2014 and 2016.

The Saints-coloured outfit will be looking to make the most of its ”home-ground” advantage when the Championships are conducted at Johnstone Park, the home of River Murray Football League club Imperials.

One of six Country zones competing for the coveted trophy, Murray South East is made up of the best players from the RMFL, Kowree Naracoorte Tatiara FL, Mid South East FL and Western Border FL.

More than 150 players and 250 support staff will flock to the largest city in the Murray Mallee for the qualifying matches played on Saturday, to determine the rankings for Sunday’s finals.

Speaking on SANFL Radio, Rural City of Murray Bridge Mayor Brenton Lewis said he was hopeful city residents would also make the short trip down the South Eastern Freeway to watch the best country footballers on display.

Financial spin offs for the local area will include housing those involved at Hotels, Motels and Motor Lodges, with outlying towns such as Tailem Bend and Mannum also set to benefit.

Imperials FC President Phil Rance said they had more than 100 three-hour shifts to fill from their extensive pool of 80 volunteers as they offer canteen, bar and barbecue facilities on game day, as well as hosting the MAC SA Country Championships Official Dinner on Saturday night.

Other RMFL clubs such as Tailem Bend, Mannum, Jervois, Mypolonga and Ramblers will also prepare dinner and breakfast for the players staying in their area with the latter club also hosting the MAC Player and Official Seminar.

Click here for team lists

2017 MAC SA COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS

           Group One                                                        Group Two

  1. Murray South East                                         2. Southern Districts
  2. Western                                                            4. Northern
  3. Central                                                              6. Eastern

Qualifying Matches – Saturday July 8 (Johnstone Park, Murray Bridge)
10:00am  Northern (4) v  Eastern (6)
11:10am  Western (3)   v  Central (5)
12:20am Southern (2) v  Northern (4)
1:30pm Murray South East (1) v Central (5)
2:40pm Southern (2) v Eastern (6)
3:50pm Murray South East (1) v Western (3)
5:00pm Long Bomb Competition

Finals Matches – Sunday July 9 (Johnstone Park, Murray Bridge)
8:00am Auskick Clinic
9:30am 3rd in group one v 3rd in group two
11:15am 2nd in group one v 2nd in group two
1:00pm Female Curtain Raiser
2.00pm 1st in group one v 1st in group two

ZONES

Central
Adelaide Plains FL
Barossa, Light and Gawler FA
North Eastern FL
Yorke Peninsula FL

Eastern
Hills FL
Mallee FL
Riverland FL

Murray South East
River Murray FL
Kowree Naracoorte Tatiara FL
Mid South East FL
Western Border FL

Northern
Far North FL
Broken Hill FL
Northern Areas FA
Spencer Gulf FL
Whyalla FL

Southern
Southern FL
Great Southern FL
Kangaroo Island FL

Western
Eastern Eyre FL
Far West FL
Great Flinders FL
Mid West FL
Port Lincoln

HONOUR ROLL – Champion, Best Player, Best U21 Player
1994- Eyre Peninsula (Western)
1995 – Southern Districts
1996 – Southern Districts
1997 – Eyre Peninsula (Western)
1999 – Eyre Peninsula (Western)
2001 – Mid North
2003 – Southern Districts
2004 – Southern Districts                  Matt Joraslafsky (SD)                      Adam Merrett (SE)
2005 – Southern Districts                  Justin Henscke (SD)                           Todd Miles (C)
Leighton Wilksch (C)
2006 – Central                                     Adam Merrett (SE)                             Ryan Darling (C)
2007 – Southern Districts                  Damien Stevens (MMB)                      Tyrone Hill (SD)
2008 – Murray Mallee                        Todd Miles (C)                                   Ryan Bennett (MMBB)
Barrier Barossa
2009 – Southern Districts                  Mitchell Portlock (SD)                        Greg Bain (Eastern)
2010 – Southern Districts                 Josh Vick (SD)                                  Ben Yeomans (C)
Ben Yeomans (C)
2011 – Eyre Peninsula (Western)    Matthew Woolford (N)                        Levi Konitzka (EP)
2012 – Southern Districts                 Tyson Wait (MSE)                              Tom Johnson (SD)
2013 – Central                                     Michael Liebelt (Central)                      Patrick Barrett (Eastern)
2014 – Murray South East                Liam O’Neil (MSE)                               Jack Kenny (EP)
Ben McIntyre (MSE)
2015- Southern Districts                   Jack Kenny (EP)                                Campbell Combe (Northern)
Xavier Watson (EP)
2016 – Murray South East                Brian Fenton  (MSE)                                    Campbell Combe (Northern)

 

 

 

CHIEF SANFL WRITER

Major Partner

Premier Partners

Outdoor Media Partner

Government Partners